Inquiry into Local Economic Development Initiatives in Victoria

Hearings and Transcripts

Transcripts of Evidence

Skip to date:

 

Tuesday, 16 October 2012

55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne, Victoria

TimeWitnessOrganisationTranscripts
3.00 pm

Mr Des Pearson
Auditor-General

Mr Dallas Mischkulnig
Director, Performance Audit 
Victorian Auditor-General's Office pdf Transcript (PDF, 89.58 Kb)
3.45 pm Professor Rob Adams
Director City Design
Melbourne City Council pdf Transcript (PDF, 109.06 Kb)
4.30 pm Professor Bob Stimson   pdf Transcript (PDF, 61.95 Kb)

[Back to top]

Wednesday, 31 October 2012

55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne, Victoria

Time Witness Organisation Transcripts
1.45 pm Professor Michael Buxton   pdf Transcript (PDF, 72.96 Kb) 
2.30 pm Ms Kate Roffey
Chief Executive Officer 
Committee for Melbourne pdf Transcript (PDF, 59.67 Kb) 
3.15 pm Dr Alan March
Senior Lecturer
Melbourne School of Design, University of Melbourne pdf Transcript (PDF, 98.97 Kb) 

[Back to top]

Thursday, 8 November 2012

55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne, Victoria

Time Witness Organisation Transcripts
12.00 noon

Mr Owen Harvey-Beavis
Manager, Research & Strategy

Mr James Cleaver
Policy Adviser

Ms Maxine Morrison
Program Manager 

Municipal Association of Victoria

 

 

Rural Councils Victoria

pdf Transcript (PDF, 68.30 Kb)
12.45 pm Professor Brendan Gleeson   pdf Transcript (PDF, 76.62 Kb)
1.30 pm Mr Russell Zimmerman
Executive Director

Mr Heath Michael
Director, Policy, Government and Relations 
Australian Retailers Association pdf Transcript (PDF, 82.04 Kb)
2.30 pm Mr Richard Clancy
Executive Director — Industry Policy and Workplace Relations Services

Mr Steven Wojtkiw
Executive Manager, Policy 
Victorian Employers' Chamber of Commerce and Industry pdf Transcript (PDF, 71.47 Kb)
3.15 pm Mr Howard Ronaldson
Secretary

Mr Justin Hanney
Deputy Secretary, Trade and Industry Development 
Department of Business and Innovation, Victorian Government pdf Transcript (PDF, 58.53 Kb) 

[Back to top]

Thursday, 6 December 2012

55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne, Victoria

Time Witness Organisation Transcripts
10.00 am Mr Peter Brown
Chief Executive Officer

Ms Kirsten Coster
Director, Planning and Economic Development 
Moreland City Council pdf Transcript (PDF, 73.63 Kb)
10.45 am Mr Robert Johanson
Chairman

Mr Collin Brady
Head of Community Strengthening

Mr Russell Jenkins
Executive, Customer and Community 
Bendigo & Adelaide Bank pdf Transcript (PDF, 69.34 Kb)
11.30 am Mr Ralph Kenyon
Acting Chief Executive Officer 
Port of Hastings Development Authority pdf Transcript (PDF, 64.77 Kb)
12.15 pm Mr Brett Luxford
Manager, Business Growth and Sustainability 
Melton City Council pdf Transcript (PDF, 57.23 Kb)
1.30 pm Mr Mick Butera
Executive Director 
NORTH Link pdf Transcript (PDF, 60.69 Kb)
2.15 pm Mr Peter McNabb
Committee member 
Mainstreet Australia pdf Transcript (PDF, 42.13 Kb)

[Back to top]

Thursday, 24 January 2013

Ballarat Town Hall
Cnr Sturt and Armstrong Streets, Ballarat, Victoria

Time Witness Organisation Transcripts
1.00 pm Mr Jeff Pulford
Director, Desinations and Economy

Mr Sean Cameron
Manager, Economic Development 
Ballarat City Council pdf Transcript (PDF, 87.26 Kb)
1.30 pm Ms Judy Verlin
Chair

Mr John Kilgour
Chief Executive Officer 
Committee for Ballarat pdf Transcript (PDF, 56.63 Kb)
2.00 pm Ms Kay Macaulay
Regional Manager, Ballarat 
Australian Industry Group pdf Transcript (PDF, 32.25 Kb)
2.30 pm Ms Jodie Gillet
Executive Officer 
Commerce Ballarat pdf Transcript (PDF, 35.95 Kb)
3.00 pm Associate Professor Barry Wright
Executive Director, Industry Skills Centre 
University of Ballarat pdf Transcript (PDF, 38.53 Kb)
3.30 pm Mr Mal Valance
Director 
University of Ballarat Technology Park pdf Transcript (PDF, 43.17 Kb)

[Back to top]

Wednesday, 13 February 2013, 1.00 pm to 5.00 pm

Mansfield Shire Council offices
33 Highett Street, Mansfield, Victoria

Time Witness Organisation Transcripts
1.00 pm Cr Russell Bate
Mayor 
Mansfield Shire Council pdf Transcript (PDF, 60.39 Kb)
1.30 pm Mr Peter Baenziger
Director 
Mansfield Constructions pdf Transcript (PDF, 50.96 Kb)
2.00 pm Mr James Tehan
President

Mr Mark Ritchie
Member 
Victorian Famers Federation — Mansfield Branch pdf Transcript (PDF, 35.65 Kb)
2.30 pm Mr Paul Sladdin
Chief Executive Officer 
Mansfield Continuing Adult Education pdf Transcript (PDF, 45.25 Kb)
3.00 pm Mr Michael Watson
General Manager 
Adventure Victoria pdf Transcript (PDF, 49.55 Kb)
3.30 pm Mr David Octigan
Owner 
Bonnie Doon Caravan Park pdf Transcript (PDF, 41.67 Kb)
4.00 pm Ms Sue Crow
Owner and Director 
The Deck on High
The Deck Quarters 
pdf Transcript (PDF, 44.19 Kb)

[Back to top]

Wednesday, 27 February 2013, 1.00 pm to 4.30 pm

Committee Room, Greater Dandenong City Council Drum Theatre
Corner Lonsdale and Walker Streets, Dandenong, Victoria

Time Witness Organisation Transcripts
1.00 pm Mr Peter Helmore
President

Ms Jacquie Brown
Executive Officer 
Greater Dandenong Chamber of Commerce pdf Transcript (PDF, 38.75 Kb)
1.30 pm Ms Sandra George
Manager, South East Business Networks

Mr Kevin van Boxtel
Manager, Revitalising Central Dandenong

Mr John Bennie
Chief Executive Officer

Ms Paula Brennan
Economic Development Coordinator 
Greater Dandenong City Council pdf Transcript (PDF, 74.17 Kb)
2.00 pm Mr Gary Castricum
Chair

Mr Todd Hartley
Committee member

Mr David Willersdorf
Committee member 
Committee for Dandenong pdf Transcript (PDF, 43.91 Kb)
2.30 pm Mr Paul Dowling
Executive Officer

Mr Martin Solomon
Member 
South East Melbourne Manufacturers Alliance pdf Transcript (PDF, 30.54 Kb) 
3.00 pm Ms Suzanne Ferguson
Manager, Economic Development 
Kingston City Council pdf Transcript (PDF, 41.17 Kb)
3.30 pm Cr Sandra Mayer
Mayor

Mr Dennis hovenden
Chief Executive Officer

Ms Sam Jackson
Manager, Economic Development 
Frankston City Council pdf Transcript (PDF, 61.70 Kb)
4.00 pm Mr Peter Patterson
President

Ms Christine Richards
Member 
Greater Frankston Business Chamber pdf Transcript (PDF, 60.18 Kb)

[Back to top]

Wednesday, 13 March 2013, 1.30 pm to 4.00 pm

Greater Geelong City Council offices
100 Brougham Street, Geelong, Victoria

Time Witness Organisation Transcripts
1.30 pm Cr Keith Fagg
Mayor 

Mr Peter Bettes
General Manager, Economic Development, Planning and Tourism 
Greater Geelong City Council pdf Transcript (PDF, 45.18 Kb)
2.00 pm Mr John Murray
General Manager, Ports 
Asciano pdf Transcript (PDF, 39.62 Kb)
2.30 pm Mr Mark Sanders
President 
Geelong Chamber of Commerce pdf Transcript (PDF, 37.22 Kb)
3.00 pm Ms Elaine Carbines
Chief Executive Officer 
G21 — Geelong Region Alliance pdf Transcript (PDF, 51.53 Kb)
3.30 pm Mr David Peart
Executive Officer 
Geelong Manufacturing Council pdf Transcript (PDF, 41.43 Kb)
4.00 pm Mr Justin Giddings
Chief Executive Officer 
Avalon Airport pdf Transcript (PDF, 44.33 Kb)

[Back to top]

Wednesday, 24 April 2013, 1.00 pm to 4.15 pm

Latrobe City Council Traralgon offices
34–38 Kay Street, Traralgon, Victoria 

Time Witness Organisation Transcripts
1.00 pm Cr Sandy Kam
Mayor

Mr Geoff Hill
Manager, Economic Development 
Latrobe City Council pdf Transcript (PDF, 48.36 Kb)
2.00 pm Mr Roland Davies Resource industry representative pdf Transcript (PDF, 53.16 Kb)
2.30 pm Mr Alex Arbuthnot AM
Chair

Ms Sue Webster
Executive Officer

Cr Michael Freshwater
Director 
Agribusiness Gippsland pdf Transcript (PDF, 46.01 Kb)
3.15 pm Mr Ross Bertoli
General Manager 
Hydro Australia pdf Transcript (PDF, 61.83 Kb)
3.45 pm Dr Robert Faggian
Head Researcher 
Gippsland Climate Change Adaptation Project pdf Transcript (PDF, 44.61 Kb)

[Back to top]

Last Updated on Thursday, 05 February 2015