Inquiry into the Impact of Structural Changes in the Victorian Economy

Submissions Received

List of Submissions Received

 

Submission Number

Name of Individual/Organisation

Date Received

1.

Mr Keith Lovell
Chief Executive Officer
Latrobe Valley Supported Employment Service Inc.

4 December 2000

2.

Mr Andrew Calder
Individual

5 December 2000

3.

Mr Jeff Bothe
Executive Officer
Community Employment Council

5 January 2001

4.

Hon. Ian Macdonald
Minister for Regional Services, Territories and Local Government

17 January 2001

5.

Ms Vicky Davison
Manager Economic Development
Boroondara City Council

29 January 2001

6.

Mr Barry Rochford
General Manager Corporate Delivery
Bendigo Bank

30 January 2001

7.

Ms Jennifer A Tod
Chief Executive Officer
Yarriambiack Shire Council

31 January 2001

8.

Mr Bruce Evans
Individual

21 February 2001

9.

Ms Georgina Meadows
Retail & Marketing Consultant
Georgina Meadows Pty Ltd

13 March 2001

10.

John Costello
Chief Executive Officer
Indigo Shire Council

12 April 2001

11.

Ms Jill Baird
Contract Manager
Greater Melbourne Employment and Training Services

14 April 2001

12.

Mr Andrew Paul
Chief Executive Officer
City of Greater Bendigo

19 April 2001

13.

Mr Michael Kennedy
Chief Executive Officer
Mornington Peninsula Shire Council

26 April 2001

14.

Mr G Ryan
Secretary
Australia Post

26 April 2001

15.

Ms Trixy Allot
Chairperson
Welshpool & District Rural Transaction Centre

26 April 2001

16.

Ms Noelene Duff
Chairperson
City of Whitehorse

27 April 2001

17.

Mr Graham Shiell
Chief Executive Officer
Moyne Shire Council

30 April 2001

18.

Mr Neil Jacobs
Chief Executive Officer
Hindmarsh Shire Council

30 April 2001

19.

Mr Paul Hickey
Deputy Chief Executive Officer
Centrelink

30 April 2001

20.

Mr Neil Armstrong
Chief Executive Officer
Local Government Professionals

30 April 2001

21.

Ms Dianne Hawgood
Group Manager
Regional and Indigenous Employment Support
Department of Employment, Workplace Relations and Small Business

30 April 2001

22.

Ms Meredith Jones
Research Officer
Finance Sector Union of Australia

2 May 2001

23.

Mr Kevin Shade
Chief Executive Officer
Horsham Rural City Council

2 May 2001

24.

Ms Lydia Wilson
Chief Executive Officer
Macedon Ranges Shire Council

2 May 2001

25.

Phil Pearce
Chief Executive Officer
Shire of Campaspe

3 May 2001

26.

Mr Colin Jordan
Chief Executive
Vic Roads

8 May 2001

27.

Ms Mary Lu Amos
Executive Officer
West Wimmera Shire Council

10 May 2001

28.

Mr David Bell
Chief Executive Officer
Australian Bankers Association

11 May 2001

29.

Mr Rod Shell
Manager Economic Development
City of Greater Dandenong

14 May 2001

30.

Mr Malcolm Reid
Executive Officer
Royal Australian Planning Institute

14 May 2001

31.

Mr David Gazard
Head of Government Relations
Westpac

18 May 2001

32.

Cr. Jeanette Harding
Mayor
South Gippsland Shire Council

18 May 2001

33.

Cr. Robert Larocca
Mayor
Moreland City Council

18 May 2001

34.

Ms Jane Nash
Head of Government and Regulatory Affairs
ANZ Bank

7 June 2001

35.

Victorian Council of Social Service

12 June 2001

36.

Mr Peter Shergold
Department of Employment, Workplace Relations and Small Business
(submission no. 2)

6 August 2001

37.

Ms Prue Digby
Executive Director
Department of Infrastructure - Local Government Division

13 August 2001

38.

Mr John McMillan, Deputy Director of Public Transport
Mr Ray Kinnear, Director Public Transport Planning
Department of Infrastructure - Office of Public Transport

13 August 2001

39.

Ms Prue Digby
Executive Director
Department of Infrastructure - Local Government Division

23 August 2001

40.

Professor Lyndsay Neilson
Secretary
Department of Infrastructure

23 August 2001

41.

Mr Phillip Jones
Secretary
Wimmera-Mallee Rail Service Association

27 August 2001

42.

Mr Philip Sabien
Executive Officer
Wimmera Development Association

27 August 2001

43.

Mr Tom Curtis
Ms Heather Curtis
Individuals

28 August 2001

44.

Pyrenees Shire Council

29 August 2001

45.

Ms Kerry Willcock
Acting Corporate Secretary
Australia Post

5 September 2001

46.

Mr Hugh Delahunty, MP
Shadow Minister for Youth Affairs, Consumer Affairs & Aboriginal Affairs
Member for Wimmera

10 September 2001

47.

Cr. Marion Riley
Councillor
Shire of Campaspe

12 September 2001

48.

Mr Bob Holschier
Stanhope Chamber of Commerce & Industry

12 September 2001

49.

Ms Jenny Wilson
Willaura and District Community Development Group

25 September 2001

50.

Mr John Taylor
Acting Secretary
Office of the Director of Public Transport

8 October 2001

51.

Mr Eric Kinsella
State General Manager - Victoria/Tasmania
Commonwealth Bank

11 October 2001

52.

Ms Jane Nash
Head of Government & Regulatory Affairs
ANZ Bank

19 October 2001

53.

Ms Prue Digby
Executive Director
Department of Infrastructure - Local Government Division

31 October 2001

54.

Mr Terry Millett
Head of Regional Delivery
Direct Retailing and Distribution
National Australia Bank

1 November 2001

55.

Mr Peter Haney
Individual

29 August 2001

56.

Ms Erica Manh
Kaniva and District and Action Association Inc.

12 November 2001

57.

Mr Graeme Ludbrook
Acting General Manager - Employment Division
Department of Education, Employment and Training

27 November 2001

58.

Mr Mark Genovese
General Manager - Financial Services & Sales
Credit Union Services Corporation

27 November 2001

59.

Mr Rob Spence
Chief Executive Officer
Municipal Association of Victoria

4 January 2001

60.

Mr James Tuckerman
Senior Corporate Affairs Officer
Telstra

8 January 2001