Inquiry into Soil Carbon Sequestration in Victoria

Public Hearings

Schedule 2010

Monday 1 March 2010

Melbourne hearing with key stakeholders
Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street, Melbourne

12.30 pm to 1.30 pm CSIRO

1.45 pm to 2.15 pm Mr James Saunders, SGS Consulting

2.15 pm to 3.00 pm Dr Christine Jones, Founder, Australian Soil Carbon Accreditation Scheme

3.00 pm to 3.30 pm Dr John White, Environment Business Australia

Monday 15 March 2010

Melbourne hearing with key stakeholders
Meeting Room G7 and G8, 55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne

12.30 pm to 1.15 pm Monash Univeristy

1.15 pm to 1.45 pm Victorian Farmers Federation

1.55 pm to 2.30 pm The Climate Institute

2.30 pm to 3.00 pm Commissioner for Environmental Sustainability

Monday 29 March 2010

Horsham hearing with key stakeholders
Longerenong College, 229 Longerenong Road, Longerenong

2.30 pm to 2.55 pm Northern Poultry Cluster/Biochar-Energy Systems

2.55 pm to 3.20 pm Hindmarsh Shire Council/Wimmera Mallee Sustainability Alliance

3.20 pm to 3.45 pm Wimmera Catchment Management Authority

4.00 pm to 4.30 pm Victorian No-Till Farmers Association

4.30 pm to 5.00 pm Grains Group, Victorian Farmers Federation

Tuesday 30 March 2010

Hamilton hearing with key stakeholders
Department of Primary Industries Centre, 915 Mount Napier Road, Hamilton

10.00 am to 10.30 am Glenelg-Hopkins Catchment Management Authority

10.30 am to 11.00 am Environmental Farmers Network

11.00 am to 11.30 am Greening Australia

11.45 am to 12.30 pm Department of Primary Industries

Monday 12 April 2010

Melbourne hearing with key stakeholders
Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street, Melbourne

12.45 pm to1.25 pm Dairy Australia

1.25 pm to1.55 pm Victorian Catchment Management Council

2.10 pm to 2.40 pm Compost Victoria

2.40 pm to 3.25 pm Bill Malcolm, Associate Professor of Economics, Melbourne University, and Principal Economic Policy Advisor, Department of Primary Industries

Monday 19 April 2010

Regional Victoria hearings with key stakeholders
West Gippsland Catchment Management Authority, Boardroom, 18 Hotham Street, Traralgon

12.30 pm to 1.00 pm West Gippsland Catchment Management Authority

1.00 pm to 1.20 pm South Gippsland Shire Council

1.20 pm to 1.40 pm Local agricultural consultant, John Gallienne

1.40 pm to 2.10 pm Bass Coast Landcare Network

2.30 pm to 3.15 pm Agribusiness Gippsland - GippsDairy - Department of Primary Industries (Bairnsdale)

Tuesday, 20 April, 2010

Regional Victoria hearings with key stakeholders
Thoona Hall, Thoona (north-east of Benalla)

11.30 am to 12.30 pm Mid Goulburn Broken Catchment Landcare Network (GECKO ClaN)

Monday, 10 May, 2010

Hearings with key stakeholders in Sydney
Parliament House, Macquarie Street, Sydney

11.00 am to 11.45 am Baker and McKenzie

11.45 am to 12.30 pm University of New England

1.30 pm to 2.15 pm University of Sydney

2.15 pm to 3.00 pm University of New South Wales

3.15 pm to 4.00 pm Wentworth Group of Concerned Scientists

Wednesday 12 May, 2010

Hearings with key stakeholders in regional New South Wales
Wollongbar, NSW

9.30 am to 10.45 am Wollongbar Primary Industries Institute, Industry and Investment 

Last Updated on Tuesday, 18 January 2011