Review of Legal Services in Rural and Regional Victoria

Hearings and Transcripts

The Committee held hearings for this inquiry on the following dates. Click on the date to go to the listing of transcripts of evidence for that day. Please note that only evidence that was corrected by witnesses and returned to the Committee has been placed on the site.

Ballarat, 27 April 2000

  1. pdf Ballarat and District Law Association 66.16 Kb
    Mr Ronald Saines
    Ms N. Feeney
    Ms A. Rose-Innes
  2. Gwen's Place Women's Refuge (no transcript available)
    Ms Cora Werenga
    Ms Maree Bruhn
  3. pdf Ms P. Ambikapathy, Legal Practitioner 22.26 Kb
  4. pdf Ballarat Magistrates' Court 46.58 Kb
    Mr Stephen Merbach
  5. pdf NESBLINKS 25.90 Kb
    Ms Sulaika Dhanapala
  6. pdf Central Highlands Community Legal Centre 32.84 Kb
    Ms Margaret Camilleri
  7. pdf Victoria Police - Ballarat 73.70 Kb
    Senior Sergeant Davis
  8. pdf Ballarat University Centre for Rural and Regional Information 32.07 Kb
    Mr Lester Welton
  9. pdf Women's Resource Information and Support Centre (WRISC) 31.57 Kb
    Ms Jo Le Cornu

Return to top

Melbourne, 15 May 2000

  1. pdf Victoria Legal Aid 66.62 Kb
    Ms Kay Robertson
    Mr Michael Wighton
  2. pdf Federation of Community Legal Centres 100.17 Kb
    Ms Gillian Wilks
    Ms Margaret Camilleri
    Mr Gavin Tellefson
    Mr Sam Biondo
    Mr Bruce Duvergier
  3. pdf Law Institute of Victoria 60.29 Kb
    Mr Ian Dunn
    Mr David Faram
    Mr John Corcoran
  4. pdf Victorian Bar Council 74.21 Kb
    Mr Mark Derham QC
  5. pdf Clerk of Courts Group 85.44 Kb
    Mr John Dinsdale
    Mr Ian McPhee
  6. pdf Victorian Aboriginal Legal Service 41.43 Kb
    Mr Tom Munroe
    Mr Nigel D'Souza
  7. pdf Equal Opportunity Commission 70.36 Kb
    Ms Diane Sisley
    Mr Mark McPherson
  8. pdf Office of the Legal Ombudsman 50.18 Kb
    Ms Kate Hamond
    Ms Janet Cohen
    Mr John McSwiney
  9. pdf Dispute Settlement Centre of Victoria 78.98 Kb
    Ms Teresa Zerella
    Mr David Leonard

Return to top

Melbourne, 16 May 2000

  1. pdf Supreme Court of Victoria 99.01 Kb
    Mr Bruce McLean
  2. pdf County Court of Victoria 85.36 Kb
    Chief Judge Glenn Waldron
    Mr Findley McRae
    Mr James Hartnett
  3. pdf Magistrates Court of Victoria 48.60 Kb
    Mr Pat Armstrong
  4. pdf Victorian Civil and Administrative Tribunal 36.79 Kb
    Mr John Ardlie
  5. pdf Public Interest Law Clearing House (PILCH) 93.86 Kb
    Ms Caitlin English
    Ms Samantha Burchell
  6. pdf Mental Health Legal Centre 35.91 Kb
    Ms Fiona Seymour

Return to top

Melbourne, 22 May 2000

  1. pdf Department of Justice 78.42 Kb
    Ms Fiona Hanlon
    Mr John Lynch
    Ms Jennifer Shaw

Return to top

Wodonga, 13 June 2000

  1. pdf Albury Wodonga Community Legal Centre 70.51 Kb
    Ms Trish Devlin
    Ms Helen McGowan
  2. pdf North East Law Association 25.99 Kb
    Mr Chris Welsh
  3. pdf Consumer & Tenancy Advice Service 80.50 Kb
    Ms Christine Sweet
  4. pdf Albury Wodonga Domestic Violence Committee 84.94 Kb
    Ms Maureen Martin
    Ms Vicky Brown
    Senior Sergeant Julie Muller
  5. pdf Community Corrections Services (CORE) Shepparton 88.99 Kb
    Mr Geoff Cornell
    Ms Carol O'Sullivan
  6. pdf Kosovar Refugee Support Group 33.96 Kb
    Ms Mara Ronald
    Ms Elaine Mason
  7. pdf Albury Wodonga Multicultural Resource Centre 69.21 Kb
    Ms Josie Maxwell
  8. pdf Mr Richard Gorrie, Barrister 75.14 Kb
  9. pdf National Children's & Youth Law Centre 90.72 Kb
    Mr Louis Schetzer
  10. pdf Wodonga Magistrates Court 105.11 Kb
    Senior Magistrate John Murray
    Mr David Smith

Return to top

Portland, 20 June 2000

  1. pdf Portland Magistrates Court 129.48 Kb
    Mr Andrew Tenni
  2. pdf Portland and District Comunity Health Centre 40.31 Kb
    Mr Peter Hill
  3. pdf Victoria Police - Portland 113.91 Kb
    Senior Sergeant Colin Renton
  4. pdf Stringer Clarke Solicitors 131.56 Kb
    Mr Tony Brown
  5. pdf Howman & Harris 101.34 Kb
    Mr Pat Howman

Return to top

Warrnambool, 21 June 2000

  1. pdf Community Connections and The Legal Centre 76.06 Kb
    Mr Bruce de Vergier, Community Connections
    Ms Juliet Williams, The Legal Centre
  2. pdf Warrnambool Magistrates Court 108.50 Kb
    Mr Peter Langley
    Mr Gary Adams
  3. pdf South West Centre Against Sexual Assault 75.99 Kb
    Ms Helen Wilson
  4. pdf Emma House Domestic Violence Services 96.49 Kb
    Ms Deborah Downes
  5. pdf Guntijmara Aboriginal Cooperative 73.26 Kb
    Mr Bobby Cunningham
  6. pdf Southwest Advocacy Association 77.72 Kb
    Mr Robert Dick
  7. pdf Western District Law Association 109.29 Kb
    Mr Tony Robinson

Return to top

Geelong, 29 June 2000

  1. pdf Geelong Community Legal Centre 145.98 Kb
    Ms Elsje van Moorst
    Mr Andrew Willis
    Ms E. Stokie
  2. pdf Geelong Law Association 32.23 Kb
    Mr Tom White
  3. pdf Villamanta Legal Centre 93.14 Kb
    Mr Phil Grano
  4. pdf Victoria Legal Aid - Geelong 79.48 Kb
    Mr Richard Wallman
  5. pdf Geelong Magistrates Court 46.76 Kb
    Mr Peter McCann
  6. pdf Migrant Resource Centre 78.00 Kb
    Ms Grazia Shrimpton
  7. pdf Colac Community Health Centre 70.92 Kb
    Ms Rebecca Simunitsch
  8. pdf Mr Michael Brugman, Private Practitioner 95.07 Kb

Return to top

Mildura, 18 July 2000

  1. pdf Murray Mallee Community Legal Service 111.64 Kb
    Mr Gavan Tellefson
  2. pdf Mildura Magistrates Court 111.10 Kb
    Mr Graeme Chirgwinn
  3. pdf North West Law Association 119.26 Kb
    Ms Cynthia Toose
    Mr Peter Maloney
  4. pdf Mildura Aboriginal Corporation 85.47 Kb
    Ms Myra Grinter
  5. pdf Sunraysia Information and Referral Service 89.90 Kb
    Ms Barbara Ellis
    Mr W. Treffene
  6. pdf Mildura Aboriginal Health Service 27.40 Kb
    Ms Sherry Nakalevu
  7. pdf Sunraysia Ethnic Communities Council 97.51 Kb
    Mr Nicholas Forsberg
    Mr Victor Matotek
  8. pdf Sunraysia Community Health Centre - Victims Assistance Program 86.29 Kb
    Ms Michelle Elding
  9. Mallee Domestic Violence Service (no transcript available)
    Ms Joanne Sheehan

Return to top

Swan Hill, 19 July 2000

  1. pdf Council for the Disabled 95.33 Kb
    Ms Karen Kelly
  2. pdf Dwyer, Mahon & Robertson 101.36 Kb
    Mr Chris Mahon
  3. pdf Victoria Police - Swan Hill Prosecutions and Swan Hill Magistrates Court 111.34 Kb
    Senior Constable John Lyons, Victoria Police - Swan Hill Prosecutions
    Ms Melanie Graham, Swan Hill Magistrates Court

Return to top

Robinvale, 20 July 2000

  1. Murray Valley Aboriginal Cooperative (no transcript available)
    Ms Lil Petit
    Ms Val Tucker
    Ms Connie Petit

Return to top

Echuca, 25 July 2000

  1. pdf Echuca Magistrates Court 81.84 Kb
    Mr Rick Tomkins
  2. pdf Echuca Family Violence Reference Group 96.79 Kb
    Ms Pamela Marshwood
    Ms Deborah Walsh
  3. pdf Goulbourn Valley Law Association 115.19 Kb
    Mr Stephen Bubb
    Mr Richard Moore

Return to top

Bendigo, 26 July 2000

  1. pdf Dja Dja Wrung Aboriginal Coop and Victoria Police 39.53 Kb
    Ms Sue McKenna, Community Justice Panel, Dja Dja Wrung Aboriginal Coop
    Sergeant Ray Patterson, Victoria Police - Bendigo Aboriginal Liaison Officer
  2. pdf Mr John Connell 27.61 Kb
  3. pdf Public Tenants Advice & Referral Service 53.26 Kb
    Ms Rachel Ritchie
    Ms Anna Burchell
  4. pdf Victoria Court Network 47.28 Kb
    Ms Wendy Taylor
    Ms Molly Frampton
    Ms Patricia Mullins
  5. pdf Community Corrections Services (CORE) 36.25 Kb
    Mr Brendan Money
  6. pdf Bendigo Law Association 43.71 Kb
    Mr John Whelan
  7. pdf Bendigo Magistrates Court 64.61 Kb
    Senior Magistrate W. Gibb
    Mr Terry Nihill
    Mr Darren Stebbings
  8. Private citizen - Confidential (no transcript available)
  9. pdf Victoria Legal Aid - Bendigo Office 49.00 Kb
    Ms Margie Bourke
  10. pdf Greater Bendigo City Council 31.63 Kb
    Mr Brett Flavell

Return to top

Melbourne, 11 September 2000

  1. pdf Disability Discrimination Law Centre 37.52 Kb
    Mr Jonathon Goodfellow
  2. pdf Victoria Law Foundation 49.24 Kb
    Ms Noelene Gration
    Mr Mark Herron
  3. pdf Women's Legal Service 41.94 Kb
    Ms Allyson Foster
    Ms Gillian Dallwitz
  4. pdf Federal Court of Australia 44.95 Kb
    Mr Peter Secombe
  5. pdf Family Court of Australia 56.92 Kb
    Mr Richard Foster
    Mr Mario Cattapan
  6. pdf Department of Justice 64.11 Kb
    Mr Peter Harmworth
    Mr Philip Hind

Return to top

Bairnsdale, 12 September 2000

  1. pdf Bairnsdale Koori Women's Shelter 56.78 Kb
    Ms Rose Solomon
    Ms Tracey Field
  2. pdf Bairnsdale Magistrates Court 48.34 Kb
    Mr Dale West
  3. pdf Gippsland Law Association 66.14 Kb
    Mr Peter Murphy
  4. pdf Victoria Police - Bairnsdale 42.78 Kb
    Senior Constable Chris Faille

Return to top

Morwell, 13 September 2000

  1. pdf Moe Magistrates Court 56.64 Kb
    Mr Michael Bourke
  2. pdf Victoria Legal Aid - Gippsland 58.14 Kb
    Ms Laura McDonough
    Mr Ian Michaelson
  3. pdf Gippsland Community Legal Centre 61.85 Kb
    Ms Pat Lovelock
    Ms Julie D'Angelo-Kaik
    Ms Maree McPherson
  4. pdf Gippsland Migrant Resource Centre 39.32 Kb
    Ms Lisa Sinha
  5. pdf Central Gippsland Aboriginal Cooperative 59.83 Kb
    Mr Brendan O'Kane
    Mr Troy McDonald
    Mr Laurie Marks
  6. pdf Tyler, Tipping & Woods 39.89 Kb
    Mr Mark Woods

Return to top

Melbourne, 25 September 2000

  1. pdf Advocacy Program for Women in Prison 39.62 Kb
    Ms Catherine Gow
    Ms Donna Williamson
  2. pdf Werribee Legal Service and North Melbourne Legal Service 41.92 Kb
    Ms Sally Smith, Werribee Legal Service
    Ms Sarah Nicholson, North Melbourne Legal Service
    Ms C. Gaitan, Committee of Management, Werribee Legal Service
  3. pdf Department of Justice 114.22 Kb
    Mr Andrew Smout
    Mr Bruce McLean
    Mr Caesar Formica
    Mr Peter Anderson
    Ms Marilyn Lambert
  4. pdf Federal Magistrates' Service 57.16 Kb
    Mr Peter May
  5. pdf IBM 61.93 Kb
    Ms Sue Drakeford
  6. pdf Victorian Goverment Reporting Service 30.80 Kb
    Mr Mick Francis
  7. pdf Salvation Army 48.04 Kb
    Major John Poke

Return to top

Horsham, 28 September 2000

  1. pdf Horsham Magistrates Court 41.86 Kb
    Mr Tim Nihill
  2. pdf Community Justice Panel and Goolum Goolum Aboriginal Cooperative 67.13 Kb
    Ms Mary Morgan, Community Justice Panel
    Mr Alan Hunt, Goolum Goolum Aboriginal Cooperative
  3. pdf Salvation Army - Court and Prison Support Services 44.19 Kb
    Mr John Blake
    Ms Shirley Baker
  4. pdf Wimmera Law Association 56.33 Kb
    Ms Janelle Brown
    Mr Charles Palmer
  5. pdf Wimmera Community Care 35.62 Kb
    Ms L. Jelly
    Ms T. Mellings
  6. pdf Women's Health Grampions - Family Violence Outreach Team 45.18 Kb
    Ms Allison Mathews
    Ms Sue Van Den Bosch
    Ms Melissa Rose
    Ms Shirley Baker
  7. pdf Nhill Community House 38.39 Kb
    Ms Lesley Gordon

Return to top

Melbourne, 10 November 2000

  1. pdf Victoria Legal Aid 82.05 Kb
    Mr Tony Parsons
    Ms Kay Robertson
    Mr Nick Papas
    Mr Michael Wighton
  2. pdf Federation of Community Legal Centres 66.18 Kb
    Mr Sam Biondo
    Ms Elsje van Moorst
    Mr Bruce du Vergier

Return to top

Melbourne, 6 February 2001

  1. pdf Melbourne Magistrates Court and Bendigo Magistrates Court 76.12 Kb
    Ms Jelena Popovic, Melbourne Magistrates' Court
    Ms Anne Condon, Melbourne Magistrates Court
    Ms Sharon McLachlan, Melbourne Magistrates Court
    Mr Bill Gibb, Bendigo Magistrates Court
  2. pdf Fitzroy Legal Service 95.13 Kb
    Mr Sam Biondo

Return to top

Melbourne, 12 April 2001

  1. pdf Melbourne Magistrates Court 101.71 Kb
    Mr Ian Gray
    Ms Jelena Popovic
    Ms Anne Condon

Return to top

Last Updated on Friday, 19 August 2011