Review of Legal Services in Rural and Regional Victoria

Submissions

Submissions were made by the following organisations/people. These submissions are not available electronically.

  1. B. Evans, 15 April 2000
  2. Ms Cora Werenga and Ms Maree Bruhn, Gwen's Place Refuge, 27 April 2000
  3. Ms Jo Le Cornu, Women's Resource Information and Support Centre (WRISC), 27 April 2000
  4. Mr David Faram, Law Institute of Victoria, 13 May 2000
  5. Ms Teresa Zerella, Dispute Settlement Centre of Victoria, 15 May 2000
  6. Chief Judge Glen Waldron,Mr James Hartnett and Mr Findlay McRae, County Court of Victoria, 15 May 2000
  7. Mr Robin Dyall, Environment Defenders Office (Vic) Ltd, 15 May 2000
  8. Ms Kay Robertson, Victoria Legal Aid, 15 May 2000
  9. Ms Kate Hamond, Legal Ombudsman, 15 May 2000
  10. Ms Diane Sisley, Equal Opportunity Commission Victoria, 15 May 2000
  11. Mr Nigel D'Souza, Victorian Aboriginal Legal Service, 15 May 2000
  12. Mr John Ardlie, Victorian Civil and Administrative Tribunal, 16 May 2000
  13. Ms Patmalar Ambikapathy, 12 May 2000
  14. Mr Lindsay Merritt, Warrnambool City Council, 10 May 2000
  15. Ms Caitlin English and Ms Samantha Burchell, Public Interest Law Clearing House (PILCH), 16 May 2000
  16. Ms Fiona Seymour, Mental Health Legal Centre, 16 May 2000
  17. Ms Fiona Hanlon, Department of Justice, 22 May 2000
  18. Ms Noelene Gration, Voluntas, 29 May 2000
  19. Mr Louis Schetzer, National Children's & Youth Law Centre, 7 June 2000
  20. Mr Paul R Hornbuckle, Victoria Police, 7 June 2000
  21. Mr Andrew Tenni, Portland Magistrates' Court, 19 June 2000
  22. Ms Trish Devlin and Ms Helen McGowan, Albury Wodonga Community Legal Centre, 13 June 2000
  23. Mr Geoff Cornell, Community Corrections Services, Shepparton, 9 June 2000
  24. Ms Josie Maxwell, Albury Wodonga Multicultural Resource Centre, 9 June 2000
  25. Mr Richard Gorrie, Barrister, 9 June 2000
  26. Mr John Murphy, Senior Magistrate, Upper Murray Region, 8 June 2000
  27. Ms Mara Ronald and Ms Elaine Mason, Kosovar Refugee Support Group, 13 June 2000
  28. Mr Chris Welsh, North East Law Association, 19 June 2000
  29. Ms Catherine Upcher, Rural Housing Network Ltd, 23 June 2000
  30. Mr Kevin Zibell, Child & Family Services, 23 June 2000
  31. Mr John Dinsdale, Clerk of Courts Group, 26 June 2000
  32. Mr Noel Wealands, 27 June 2000
  33. Mr Andrew Tenni, Registrar, Portland Magistrates' Court, 19 June 2000
  34. Mr Peter Hill, Portland & District Community Health Centre, 20 June 2000
  35. Senior Sergeant Colin Renton, Victoria Police - Portland, 20 June 2000
  36. Mr Pat Howman, Howman & Harris Solicitors, 20 June 2000
  37. Mr Bruce de Vergier and Ms Julliet Williams, Community Connections, Warrnambool, 21 June 2000
  38. Mr Peter Langley and Mr Gary Smart, Registrars, Warrnambool Magistrates' Court, 21 June 2000
  39. Ms Helen Wilson, Centre Against Sexual Assault, Warrnambool, 21 June 2000
  40. Ms Wendy Taylor, Court Network, 28 June 2000
  41. Ms Elsje van Moorst, Geelong Community Legal Service, 29 June 2000
  42. Mr Philip Grano, Villamanta Legal Centre, 29 June 2000
  43. Ms Rebecca Simmervitch, Colac Community Health Service, 29 June 2000
  44. Mr Michael Brugman, Private Practitioner, 29 June 2000
  45. Ms Pamela Marwood, Echuca Family Violence Reference Group, 5 July 2000
  46. Geelong Rape Crisis Centre, 10 July 2000
  47. Ms Elizabeth McKibbin, Legal Information Access Centre, 12 July 2000
  48. Mr Nicholas Meagher, Law Society of NSW, 17 July 2000
  49. Mr Ray Patterson, Victoria Police – Aboriginal Liaison Officer, Bendigo, 20 July 2000
  50. Ms Michelle Elding, Sunraysia Community Health Service Inc, 14 July 2000
  51. Ms Barbara Ellis, Sunraysia Information & Referral Service, 18 July 2000
  52. Mr Stephen Bubb, Goulburn Valley Law Association, 25 July 2000
  53. Ms Rachael Ritchie, Public Tenants Advice & Referral Service, Loddon Mallee Region, 26 July 2000
  54. Ms Wendy Taylor, Court Network, Bendigo, 26 July 2000
  55. Mr Brendan Money, CORE Central Region Prisons, 26 July 2000
  56. Ms Marika McMahon, Bendigo Law Association, 26 July 2000
  57. Mr W. Gibb, Senior Magistrate Bendigo, 26 July 2000
  58. Mr Gary Phyland, Aboriginal Liaison Officer, Echuca, Victoria Police, 26 July 2000
  59. Ms Vivienne Wiles, Job Watch Inc, 27 July 2000
  60. Mr C.W. Robertson, 28 July 2000
  61. Mr M. Bourke, Senior Registrar, Moe Magistrates' Court, 4 September 2000
  62. Mr  Mark Woods, Tyler Tipping & Woods, 7 September 2000
  63. Commonwealth Attorney-General's Department, 3 August 2000
  64. Ms M. Camilleri, Central Highlands Community Legal Centre, 31 August 2000
  65. Mr Bruce De Vergier, Community Connections, Warrnambool, 4 September 2000
  66. Mr Julian Knight, 5 September 2000
  67. Family Court of Australia, 4 September 2000
  68. Ms Paula O'Brien, 6 September 2000
  69. Ms Pat Lovelock, Gippsland Community Legal Service, 11 September 2000
  70. Ms Lis Sinha, Gippsland Migrant Resource Centre, 12 September 2000
  71. Victoria Legal Aid Gippsland, 12 September 2000
  72. Mr Peter Secombe, Federal Court of Australia, 11 September 2000
  73. Mr Jonathon Goodfellow, Disability Discrimination Law Advocacy Service, 11 September 2000
  74. Mr Philip Hind, Criminal Justice Enhancement Program, 11 September 2000
  75. Ms Louise Glanville, Office of the Public Advocate, 15 September 2000
  76. Ms Catherine Gow and Ms Donna Williamson, Advocay Progam for Women in Prison, 25 September 2000
  77. Ms Sarah Nicholson, North Melbourne Legal Service, 25 September 2000
  78. Mr Peter Anderson, Victorian Civil and Administrative Tribunal (VCAT), 25 September 2000
  79. Ms Marilyn Lambert, Online Services, Department of Justice, 25 September 2000
  80. Mr Peter May, Federal Magistrates' Service, 25 September 2000
  81. Ms Sue Drakeford, IBM, 25 September 2000
  82. Mr Mick Francis, Victorian Government Reporting Service, 25 September 2000
  83. Major John Poke, Salvation Army, Court and Prison Chaplain Service, 25 September 2000
  84. Mr Caesar Formica, Information Technology, Department of Justice, 25 September 2000
  85. Ms Janelle Brown and Mr Charles Palmer, Wimmera Law Association, 26 September 2000
  86. Ms Alison Matthews, Women's Health Grampians, 22 September 2000
  87. Mr Tony Parsons, Victoria Legal Aid, Managing Director, 9 November 2000
  88. Ms Adele Campbell, Victims Assistance Program Worker, Wimmera Uniting Care, 27 November 2000

Last Updated on Thursday, 18 August 2011