/>

Ministers & Members Search - THE HON. BEN CARROLL (NIDDRIE)

Member Database

Back to previous page

Image of The Hon. Ben Carroll

The Hon. Ben Carroll

Electorate
Niddrie
Ministry
Minister for Crime Prevention
Minister for Corrections
Minister for Youth Justice
Minister for Victim Support

Electorate Office

Street Address
473 Keilor Road, Niddrie, VIC 3042
Postal Address
PO Box 554, Niddrie, VIC
Phone
(03) 9379 5879

Ministerial Office

Street Address
Level 16, 121 Exhibition Street, Melbourne, VIC 3000
Phone
(03) 8392 2240

Internet

About

Name
The Hon. Benjamin Alan Carroll
Birth Country
Australia
Memberships
Australian Labor Party
Australian Workers' Union
Essendon Historical Society
Law Institute of Victoria
North Melbourne Football Club.

Academic

Education
St. Christopher's PS Airport West 1981-87. St. Bernard's College Essendon 1988-93. La Trobe University Undergraduate Scholarship. BA(Hons) 2000, LLB 2009, LLM (Global Business Law) 2014 (La Trobe). Admitted as an Australian Lawyer, Supreme Court of Victoria 2010.

Occupation/Interests

Ministerial Adviser, Solicitor

Sales Assistant, K Mart Airport West (Part-Time) 1990-98. Motor General Advisory, Australian Associated Motor Insurers Limited (AAMI) 1998-99. Adviser to Hon. Steve Bracks MP, Premier of Victoria 2000-04. Adviser to Hon. Justin Madden MP, 2004-09. Legal Traineeship, Victorian Government Solicitor's Office 2009-10. Volunteer Solicitor, North Melbourne Legal Service 2009-11. Adviser to Senator the Hon. Stephen Conroy, 2011-12.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service

Elected MLA for Niddrie March 2012 (by-election)
Re-elected November 2014

Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Public Transport and Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Roads February 2013-December 2014

Parliamentary Secretary for Justice 23 December 2014-October 2017
Minister for Industry and Employment since October 2017

Adviser to Hon
Steve Bracks MP, Premier of Victoria 2000-04
Adviser to Hon
Justin Madden MP, 2004-09

Adviser to Senator the Hon
Stephen Conroy, 2011-12

Appointments
Minister for Industry and Employment October 2017 - December 2018
Minister for Crime Prevention since December 2018
Minister for Corrections since December 2018
Minister for Youth Justice since December 2018
Minister for Victim Support since December 2018
Party Positions

Member of ALP Niddrie Branch since 1996. Branch Executive. State Conference Delegate. 

 

Inaugural Speech

Last updated: 22nd March 2019