Ministers & Members Search - THE HON. RYAN SMITH (WARRANDYTE)

Member Database

Back to previous page

Image of The Hon. Ryan Smith

The Hon. Ryan Smith

Electorate
Warrandyte
Ministry
Shadow Minister for Energy and Renewables
Shadow Minister for Resources
Committees
Dispute Resolution

Electorate Office

Street Address
Suite 2, 1020 Doncaster Road, Doncaster East, VIC 3109
Phone
(03) 9841 5166

Internet

About

Name
The Hon. Ryan James Smith
Personal
Married, two children.
Birth Country
Australia
Memberships
Victorian Parliament Lions Club. 
Commonwealth Parliamentary Association. Yarra Riverkeepers. 

Academic

Education
Lilydale HS.

Occupation/Interests

Financier

Treasury Officer, North Ltd 1989-92. Currency Dealer, National Australia Bank 1992-94. Treasury Officer, BP Finance 1994-99. Finance Officer, Orica Ltd, Pacific Dunlop 1999-2000. Foreign Exchange Specialist, Suncorp Metway 2000-02. Manager, Institutional Banking Service and Sales, Commonwealth Bank of Australia 2003-06.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service

Elected MLA for Warrandyte November 2006
Re-elected November 2010, November 2014, November 2018

Appointments
Shadow Minister for Industry December 2014 - December 2018
Shadow Special Minister of State September 2017 - December 2018
Shadow Minister for Cost of Living September 2017 - December 2018
Shadow Minister for Energy and Renewables since December 2018
Shadow Minister for Resources since December 2018
Shadow Minister for Roads and Infrastructure December 2014 - September 2017
Minister for Youth Affairs December 2010 - December 2014
Minister for Environment and Climate Change December 2010 - December 2014
Shadow Minister for Manufacturing November 2009 - December 2010
Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations November 2009 - December 2010
Parliamentary Party Positions
Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for the Environment February 2008 - November 2009
Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for the Arts February 2008 - November 2009
Party Positions
Vice Chairman, Kilsyth Electorate Council
Vice President Croydon South Branch
State Council Delegate
Treasury and Finance Policy Assembly Cttee Member
Business Policy Assembly Cttee Member
Campaign Team Member for the Kilsyth Electorate Candidate
Treasurer, Croydon South Branch
Speeches

Last updated: 10th September 2019