Ministers & Members Search - MR TIM SMITH (KEW)

Member Database

Back to previous page

Image of Mr Tim Smith

Mr Tim Smith

Electorate
Kew
Ministry
Shadow Minister for Planning and Heritage
Shadow Minister for Local Government
Shadow Minister for Housing
Shadow Minister for Population

Electorate Office

Street Address
Suite 1, 400 High Street, Kew, VIC 3101
Phone
(03) 9853 2999

Internet

About

Name
Mr Timothy Colin Smith
Birth Country
Australia
Memberships
Rotary Club of Canterbury
Kew RSL
Melbourne Cricket Club. 

Academic

Education
BA, MIntPol (Melb). Hansard Research Scholars Program (London School of Economics).

Occupation/Interests

Senior Consultant (Office of the Chief Executive Officer), PricewaterhouseCoopers (PwC); Consultant (Strategy and Operations) Deloitte; Mayor and Councillor, City of Stonnington; Assistant Adviser to The Hon. Bruce Billson MP; Assistant Adviser to The Hon. Malcolm Turnbull MP, Leader of the Opposition; Electorate Officer for The Hon. Michael O’Brien MLA, Shadow Minister for Gaming and Consumer Affairs; Researcher for The Rt Hon David Davis MP, Shadow Home Secretary (UK). 

Senior Consultant (Office of the Chief Executive Officer), PricewaterhouseCoopers (PwC). Assistant Adviser to The Hon. Bruce Billson MHR. Assistant Adviser to The Hon. Malcolm Turnbull MHR, Leader of the Opposition. Electorate Officer for The Hon. Michael O'Brien MLA, Shadow Minister for Gaming and Consumer Affairs. Researcher for The Rt Hon David Davis MP, Shadow Home Secretary (UK).

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service

Elected MLA for Kew November 2014

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition, Shadow Parliamentary Secretary Population Policy and Housing Affordability February 2015-September 2017
Shadow Minister for Education, Shadow Minister for Scrutiny of Government since September 2017

Appointments
Shadow Minister for Education September 2017 - December 2018
Shadow Minister for Scrutiny of Government September 2017 - December 2018
Shadow Minister for Planning and Heritage since December 2018
Shadow Minister for Local Government since December 2018
Shadow Minister for Housing since December 2018
Shadow Minister for Population since December 2018
Party Positions
State Council Delegate 2007, 2009-14; Treasurer, International Young Democrat Union 2009; Vice-Chairman, Higgins Electorate Conference 2009; President, Canterbury Branch 2012-14; Kooyong Electorate Conference Committee Member 2012-14; State Assembly Delegate 2012-14
Inaugural Speech

Last updated: 22nd March 2019