Ministers & Members Search - MR GARY BLACKWOOD (NARRACAN)

Member Database

Back to previous page

Image of Mr Gary Blackwood

Mr Gary Blackwood

Electorate
Narracan
Ministry
Shadow Assistant Minister for Forestry
Position
Secretary of the Parliamentary Liberal Party

Electorate Office

Street Address
Suite 3, 24 Mason Street, Warragul, VIC 3820
Phone
(03) 5623 1960

Internet

About

Name
Mr Gary Blackwood
Personal
Married, six children.
Birth Country
Australia
Memberships

Academic

Education
Economics & Politics (Monash Secondary Teachers College).

Occupation/Interests

CEO

Timber Transport and Harvesting business 1973-2003. Chief Executive Officer, Victorian Forest Harvesting & Cartage Council 2003-06. National Service, 1972. Board of Management, West Gippsland Healthcare Group.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service

Elected MLA for Narracan November 2006
Re-elected November 2010, November 2014, November 2018

Appointments
Shadow Assistant Minister for Forestry since December 2018
Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Health Services November 2009 - December 2010
Parliamentary Secretary for Forestry and Fisheries December 2010 - March 2013
Parliamentary Secretary for Transport March 2013 - December 2014
Secretary of the Parliamentary Liberal Party since March 2020
Parliamentary Party Positions
Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Health Services November 2009 - December 2010
Parliamentary Secretary for Forestry and Fisheries December 2010 - March 2013
Parliamentary Secretary for Transport March 2013 - December 2014
Secretary of the Parliamentary Liberal Party since March 2020
Party Positions
Campaign Manager, McMillan electorate 1996
Treasurer, Narracan electorate Council 2001-06
Campaign Manager, Narracan electorate, 2002
Speeches

Last updated: 25th May 2020