Ministers & Members Search - THE HON. ROS SPENCE (YUROKE)

Member Database

Back to previous page

Image of The Hon. Ros Spence

The Hon. Ros Spence

Electorate
Yuroke
Ministry
Minister for Multicultural Affairs
Minister for Community Sport
Minister for Youth

Electorate Office

Street Address
Shop D00-02B, Craigieburn Central, 340 Craigieburn Road, Craigieburn, VIC 3064
Postal Address
PO Box 132, Craigieburn, VIC 3064
Phone
(03) 8377 4477

Ministerial Office

Street Address
Level 1/2 Treasury Place, East Melbourne, VIC 3002
Phone
(03) 9651 5584

Internet

About

Name
The Hon. Ros Spence
Personal
Married, one child.
Birth Country
Australia
Memberships

Australian Labor Party
Australian Services Union
Emily's List
Fitzroy Legal Service
Victorian Local Government Association

Academic

Education
Eltham HS 1982-88. BA/LLB 2002 (UTAS). GradDip Practical Legal Training 2006 (Leo Cussen Institute). Dip Company Directors Course 2011 (AICD).

Occupation/Interests

Manager

Various office manager and administration roles 1989-2002. Electorate Officer, (Tasmania) Sue Mackay, Graeme Sturges, Michelle O’Byrne 2002-05. Electorate Officer, Liz Beattie, Steve Herbert, Maria Vamvakinou 2005-09. Operations Manager, Australian Labor Party Victorian Branch 2009-14.

 

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service

Elected MLA for Yuroke 29 November 2014
Re-elected November 2018

Appointments
Minister for Multicultural Affairs since March 2020
Minister for Community Sport since March 2020
Minister for Youth since March 2020
Parliamentary Secretary for Public Transport July 2016 - December 2018
Parliamentary Secretary for Roads November 2016 - December 2018
Parliamentary Secretary for Road Infrastructure December 2018 - April 2020
Government Whip in the Legislative Assembly December 2014 - August 2016
Parliamentary Party Positions
Parliamentary Secretary for Public Transport July 2016 - December 2018
Parliamentary Secretary for Roads November 2016 - December 2018
Parliamentary Secretary for Road Infrastructure December 2018 - April 2020
Government Whip in the Legislative Assembly December 2014 - August 2016
Party Positions

Member, Administrative Cttee 2007-09
Member & Secretary Secretary, Rules Revision Cttee since 2007
National Conference Delegate since 2009
Deputy Returning Officer, Victorian Branch since 2013
Secretary, Yuroke SECC 2007-15
Secretary & President, Gladstone Meadows Branch 2008-15
Member, Urban Affairs, Housing, Local Government & Infrastructure Policy Cttee 2013-15
Associate Member, Justice & Democracy Policy Cttee 2013-15
Calwell FEA Executive since 2005
State Conference Delegate since 2005
 

Speeches

Last updated: 28th May 2020