Ministers & Members Search - MS EMMA KEALY (LOWAN)

Member Database

Back to previous page

Image of Ms Emma Kealy

Ms Emma Kealy

Electorate
Lowan
Ministry
Shadow Minister for Mental Health
Shadow Minister for Women
Shadow Minister for Prevention of Family Violence

Electorate Office

Street Address
114 Firebrace Street, Horsham, VIC 3400
Postal Address
PO Box 41, Horsham, VIC, 3402
Phone
(03) 5382 0097

Internet

About

Name
Ms Emma Kealy
Personal
Married, one child.
Birth Country
Australia

Academic

Education
VCE 1995 (Ballarat GS). BBiomedSc 2003 (UniSA).

Occupation/Interests

Health Administration

Chief Executive Officer, Edenhope and District Memorial Hospital 2010-14. Manager, Business Support and Innovation, Western District Health Service (Hamilton) 2009-10. Victorian Regional Laboratory Manager, Gribbles/Healthscope Pathology 2005-09. Northern Territory Manager, Gribbles/Healthscope Pathology 2004-05. Patient Services Manager/Pathology Scientist, Alice Springs Hospital 2002-04. Various roles including pathology laboratory assistant, farmhand, roustabout, and hospitality worker.

Patient Services Manager/Pathology Scientist, Alice Springs Hospital 2003-05. Northern Territory Manager, Gribbles/Healthscope Pathology 2005-06. Victorian Regional Laboratory Manager, Gribbles/Healthscope Pathology 2006-09. Manager, Business Support and Innovation, Western District Health Service (Hamilton) 2009-10. Chief Executive Officer, Edenhope and District Memorial Hospital 2010-14. Various roles including pathology laboratory assistant, farmhand, roustabout, and hospitality worker.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service

Elected MLA for Lowan November 2014

Shadow Minister for Mental Health, Shadow Minister for Senior Victorians since December 2016
Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs December 2016-September 2017
Shadow Minister for Women, Shadow Minister for Country Health since September 2017

Appointments
Shadow Minister for Mental Health since December 2016
Shadow Minister for Senior Victorians December 2016 - December 2018
Shadow Minister for Country Health September 2017 - December 2018
Shadow Minister for Women since September 2017
Shadow Minister for Prevention of Family Violence since December 2018
Party Positions
Chair, Coalition Social Capital Committee since 2015
Speeches

Last updated: 12th August 2019