Ministers & Members Search - THE HON. GABRIELLE WILLIAMS (DANDENONG)

Member Database

Back to previous page

Image of The Hon. Gabrielle Williams

The Hon. Gabrielle Williams

Electorate
Dandenong
Ministry
Minister for Prevention of Family Violence
Minister for Women
Minister for Youth

Electorate Office

Street Address
Retail 1, 8-10 Halpin Way, Dandenong, VIC 3175
Phone
(03) 9793 2000

Ministerial Office

Street Address
Level 22, 50 Lonsdale Street, Melbourne, VIC 3000
Phone
(03) 9096 8587

Internet

About

Name
The Hon. Gabrielle Williams
Birth Country
Australia
Memberships
Emily's List
Australian Services Union
Dandenong Thunder Soccer Club
Collingwood Football Club.

Academic

Education
BA/LLB (Hons) (Monash).

Occupation/Interests

Political Advisor

Ministerial advisor to Peter Batchelor MP and Lily D'Ambrosio MP 2007-08, 2010; Lawyer, Baker & McKenzie 2011-12; Director, Disability Sport & Recreation 2011-13; Advisor to Alan Griffin MP 2012-13; Project Manager, Office of the Vice Chancellor, University of Melbourne 2013-14.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service

Elected MLA for Dandenong November 2014
Re-elected November 2018

Appointments
Minister for Prevention of Family Violence since December 2018
Minister for Women since December 2018
Minister for Youth since December 2018
Parliamentary Party Positions
Parliamentary Secretary for Health November 2016 - December 2018
Parliamentary Secretary for Carers and Volunteers November 2016 - December 2018
Parliamentary Secretary for Industry and Employment July 2016 - November 2016
Parliamentary Secretary for Volunteers July 2016 - November 2016
Parliamentary Secretary for Carers and Volunteers December 2014 - July 2016
Speeches

Last updated: 13th August 2019