Ministers & Members Search - THE HON. GAVIN JENNINGS (SOUTH EASTERN METROPOLITAN)

Member Database

Back to previous page

Image of The Hon. Gavin Jennings

The Hon. Gavin Jennings

Ministry
Special Minister of State
Minister for Priority Precincts
Minister for Aboriginal Affairs
Position
Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council

Electorate Office

Street Address
517a Princes Highway, Noble Park, VIC 3174
Phone
(03) 9548 5644

Ministerial Office

Street Address
Level 1, 1 Treasury Place, East Melbourne, VIC 3002
Phone
(03) 8392 5708

Internet

About

Name
The Hon. Gavin Jennings
Personal
One child.
Birth Country
Australia
Memberships
Rail Tram and Bus Industry Union, Electrical Trades Union, Essendon Football Club.

Academic

Education
Beaufort HS. BA 1978 (Monash). BSocW 1981 (Melb).

Occupation/Interests

Trade Union Official, Actor, Community Worker, Ministerial Adviser

Factory worker. Actuarial clerk. Actor. Social worker. Policy analyst. Industrial officer. Ministerial Adviser to Hon. Kay Setches MLA 1988-90, Hon. John Cain MLA 1990, Hon. Joan Kirner MLA 1990-92. Industrial Officer, Public Transport Union, LHMU and ETU 1994-99. 

 

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service

Elected MLC for Melbourne Province September 1999 (by-election)
Re-elected November 2002
Elected MLC for South-Eastern Metropolitan November 2006
Re-elected November 2010, November 2014, November 2018

Appointments
Special Minister of State since December 2014
Minister for Priority Precincts since December 2018
Minister for Aboriginal Affairs since December 2018
Shadow Minister for Ambulance Services December 2013 - December 2014
Shadow Minister for Mental Health December 2010 - December 2014
Shadow Minister for Health December 2010 - December 2014
Minister for Environment and Climate Change August 2007 - December 2010
Minister for Innovation August 2007 - December 2010
Minister for Community Services December 2006 - August 2007
Minister for Aboriginal Affairs December 2002 - August 2007
Minister for Aged Care December 2002 - December 2006
Cabinet Secretary October 1999 - December 2002
Leader of the Government since December 2014
Deputy Leader of the Labor Party December 2010 - November 2014
Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council December 2010 - November 2014
Deputy Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council October 1999 - November 2010
Parliamentary Party Positions
Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council since December 2014
Deputy Leader of the Labor Party December 2010 - November 2014
Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council December 2010 - November 2014
Deputy Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council October 1999 - November 2010
Party Positions
Delegate State, Conference 1985-99
National Conference 1998
Member, Victorian Administrative Cttee 1995-99, Campaign Cttee 1995-99 and 2010-14
National Executive 2000-02
Speeches

Last updated: 18th November 2019