Ministers & Members Search - MS DANIELLE GREEN (YAN YEAN)

Member Database

Back to previous page

Image of Ms Danielle Green

Ms Danielle Green

Electorate
Yan Yean
Position
Parliamentary Secretary for Sport
Parliamentary Secretary for Regional Victoria

Electorate Office

Street Address
Suite 3/14 Yan Yean Road, Diamond Creek, VIC 3089
Postal Address
PO Box 376, Diamond Creek, VIC, 3089
Phone
(03) 9432 9782

Internet

About

Name
Ms Danielle Green
Personal
Partner, two children.
Birth Country
Australia
Memberships
Memberships: CFA volunteer
Nillumbik Community Health Centre
Womens Health in the North
YWCA
Australian Workers Union
Emily's List
Epping Football Club
Patron - Panton Hill Football Club
Bend of Isles Conservation Association
Hurstbridge Bowling Club
Bicycle Victoria
Victorian Women's Trust
Essendon Football and Netball Club Women's Network
Greensborough Hockey Club
Member, Expert Reference Group of the Victorian Bushfire Reconstruction and Recovery Authority (VBRRA) 2009-11.

Academic

Education
St Ann's College Warrnambool 1976-79. St Joseph's College Mildura 1980. Mildura Technical School 1981. Warrnambool College of TAFE 1983. BA 1993 (Deakin).

Occupation/Interests

Electorate Officer, Consultant, Public Servant

Political Staffer. Training and Employment Consultant. Vice President, State Public Services Federation. Public servant, Student Assistance Review Tribunal, Affirmative Action in Training Board, Expert Reference Group.

 

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service

Elected MLA for Yan Yean November 2002
Re-elected November 2006, November 2010, November 2014

Shadow Minister for Health Promotion December 2010-December 2014
Shadow Minister for Emergency Services and Shadow Minister for Volunteers December 2010-Februrary 2012
Shadow Minister for Disability Services December 2010-December 2013
Shadow Minister for Women February 2012-December 2014
Shadow Minister for Child Safety February 2012-December 2013
Shadow Minister for the Prevention of Family Violence December 2013-December 2014

Parliamentary Secretary, Emergency Services December 2006-January 2010
Parliamentary Secretary, Police and Emergency Services January-December 2010
Parliamentary Secretary for Tourism and Major Events since December 2014
Parliamentary Secretary for Regional Victoria since December 2014

Parliamentary Party Positions
Parliamentary Secretary for Regional Victoria December 2014 - December 2018
Parliamentary Secretary for Tourism and Major Events December 2014 - December 2018
Parliamentary Secretary for Sport since June 2019
Parliamentary Secretary for Regional Victoria since June 2019
Party Positions
ALP Member since 1988
Housing & Construction Policy Cttee Secretary 1990-92
National Conference Delegate, State Conference Delegate since 1992
Economics & Industrial Development Policy Cttee Member 1995-2002 (Vice Pres
1999-2000)
Disputes Tribunal Dep Pres
1996-99
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Policy Cttee Secretary 1997-99
Labor Women's Network Executive 1998-2001
Public Office Selection Cttee
Speeches

Last updated: 12th August 2019