Ministers & Members Search - MR NEIL ANGUS (FOREST HILL)

Member Database

Back to previous page

Image of Mr Neil Angus

Mr Neil Angus

Electorate
Forest Hill
Ministry
Shadow Minister for Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs
Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs
Shadow Assistant Treasurer

Electorate Office

Street Address
2 Brentford Square, Forest Hill, VIC 3131
Phone
(03) 9955 2501

Internet

About

Name
Mr Neil Angus
Personal
Married, four children.
Birth Country
Australia
Memberships
CtyLife Church
Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia
Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)
Melbourne Cricket Club
Old Carey Grammarians Association
RACV Club

Academic

Education
HSC 1978 (Carey Baptist Grammar School). BBus(Acc) 1982 (Swinburne). Professional Year 1984 (Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia). GradCert Financial Investment 1999 (ECU). Registered Tax Agent 1983-2009. Registered Company Auditor 1992-2010. CFE 2005-12. FCA since 1984.

Occupation/Interests

Chartered Accountant

Audit Assistant, Price Waterhouse 1982-84. Audit Senior/Manager, Jeffrey Thomas & Partners 1984-91. Partner, Jeffrey Thomas & Partners 1991-2009. Self Employed Chartered Accountant 2010. 

 

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service

Elected MLA for Forest Hill November 2010
Re-elected November 2014, November 2018

Appointments
Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs since December 2018
Shadow Assistant Treasurer since December 2018
Shadow Minister for Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs since December 2018
Shadow Assistant Minister for Treasury September 2017 - December 2018
Secretary of the Victorian Coalition December 2014 - November 2018
Secretary of the Parliamentary Liberal Party December 2014 - November 2018
Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Treasurer January 2015 - September 2017
Parliamentary Party Positions
Secretary of the Parliamentary Liberal Party December 2014 - November 2018
Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Treasurer January 2015 - September 2017
Secretary of the Victorian Coalition December 2014 - November 2018
Party Positions

Liberal Party member since 1989
Legend Park Branch since 2005 (Pres
2007-09, Treasurer 2007)
  State Council/Conference Delegate 2005, 2007-09
Member, Treasury and Finance Policy Forum 2009
Forest Hill Electorate Conference, Treasurer 2007-09
  Greythorn Branch 1989-2003 (Secretary and Treasurer 1990-99)
 Scoresby Branch 2003-05 (Treasurer 2005)

Speeches

Last updated: 26th June 2020