Ministers & Members Search - THE HON. RICHARD WYNNE (RICHMOND)

Member Database

Back to previous page

Image of The Hon. Richard Wynne

The Hon. Richard Wynne

Electorate
Richmond
Ministry
Minister for Planning
Minister for Housing
Minister for Multicultural Affairs

Electorate Office

Street Address
Tenancy 2, Ground Floor, 188-196 Gertrude Street, Fitzroy, VIC 3065
Postal Address
PO Box 1474, Collingwood, VIC, 3066
Phone
(03) 9415 8901

Ministerial Office

Street Address
Level 16, 8 Nicholson Street, East Melbourne, VIC 3002
Phone
(03) 8683 0964

Internet

About

Name
The Hon. Richard Wynne
Personal
Married, two children.
Birth Country
Australia

Academic

Education
HSC 1972 (St Joseph's College). DipYW 1977 (Coburg State College). BSocW 1982, DipCrim 1985 (Melb).

Occupation/Interests

Community Worker, Consultant, Ministerial Adviser

Social Worker, Flemington Community Health Centre 1982-88. Electorate Officer for Hon. Barry Pullen MLC 1988-90. Ministerial Adviser to Hon. Barry Pullen MLC 1990-91 and Hon. Andrew McCutcheon MLA 1991-93. Senior Adviser to Hon. Brian Howe MHR 1993-96. Consultant to local councils 1996-99. 

 

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service

Elected MLA for Richmond September 1999
Re-elected November 2002, November 2006, November 2010, November 2014, November 2018

Appointments
Minister for Planning since December 2014
Minister for Housing since November 2018
Minister for Multicultural Affairs since November 2018
Shadow Minister for Housing December 2010 - December 2014
Minister for Housing December 2006 - December 2010
Minister for Local Government December 2006 - December 2010
Minister for Aboriginal Affairs August 2007 - December 2010
Shadow Minister for Local Government December 2010 - December 2014
Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Closing the Gap December 2010 - December 2014
Shadow Minister for A Fairer Victoria December 2010 - December 2014
Parliamentary Party Positions
Parliamentary Secretary for Justice January 1999 - December 2002
Cabinet Secretary December 2002 - December 2006
Party Positions
Co-convenor, State Municipal Co-ordinating Cttee
Member, Housing & Local Government Policy Cttee
Speeches

Last updated: 12th August 2019