Ministers & Members Search - THE HON. LILY D'AMBROSIO (MILL PARK)

Member Database

Back to previous page

Image of The Hon. Lily D'Ambrosio

The Hon. Lily D'Ambrosio

Electorate
Mill Park
Ministry
Minister for Energy, Environment and Climate Change
Minister for Solar Homes

Electorate Office

Street Address
Shop 2, 30 Oleander Drive, Mill Park, VIC 3082
Phone
(03) 9422 5171

Ministerial Office

Street Address
Level 16, 8 Nicholson Street, East Melbourne, VIC 3002
Phone
(03) 9637 9504

Internet

About

Name
The Hon. Liliana D'Ambrosio
Personal
Married, two children.
Birth Country
Australia
Memberships
Australian Services Union
Emily's List
Union of Australian Women
3ZZZ.

Academic

Education
Fawkner North PS. Mercy College Coburg. St Aloysius College North Melbourne. BA 1986 (Melb), DipPubPol (Melb).

Occupation/Interests

Electorate Officer

Organiser, Australian Services Union 1986-1994. ALP State Organiser 1994-1999. Electorate Officer, Alexander Andrianopoulos, Member for Mill Park 1999-2002. 

Occupational Health and Safety Training Officer, Liquor and Hospitality Workers Union 1986-88. Organiser, Australian Services Union 1988-94. ALP State Organiser 1994-99. Electorate Officer, Alexander Andrianopoulos, 1999-2002.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service

Elected MLA for Mill Park November 2002
Re-elected November 2006, November 2010, November 2014, November 2018

Appointments
Minister for Energy, Environment and Climate Change since May 2016
Minister for Suburban Development May 2016 - December 2018
Minister for Solar Homes since December 2018
Minister for Community Development January 2010 - December 2010
Shadow Minister for Consumer Protection December 2010 - December 2013
Shadow Minister for Cost of Living December 2010 - December 2014
Shadow Minister for Energy December 2010 - December 2013
Shadow Minister for Suburbs December 2010 - December 2014
Shadow Minister for Energy and Resources December 2013 - December 2014
Minister for Energy and Resources December 2014 - May 2016
Minister for Industry December 2014 - May 2016
Parliamentary Party Positions
Parliamentary Secretary for Victorian Communities December 2006 - August 2007
Parliamentary Secretary for Community Development August 2007 - January 2010
Party Positions
ALP member since 1983
State Organiser 1994-99
Speeches

Last updated: 14th October 2019