Ministers & Members Search - THE HON. MARTIN FOLEY (ALBERT PARK)

Member Database

Back to previous page

Image of The Hon. Martin Foley

The Hon. Martin Foley

Electorate
Albert Park
Ministry
Minister for Equality
Minister for Health
Minister for Ambulance Services
Minister for the Coordination of Health and Human Services: COVID-19

Electorate Office

Street Address
46 Rouse Street, Port Melbourne, VIC 3207
Phone
(03) 9646 7173

Ministerial Office

Street Address
Level 22, 50 Lonsdale Street, Melbourne, VIC 3000
Phone
(03) 9096 7500

Internet

About

Name
The Hon. Martin Foley
Personal
Married, two children.
Birth Country
Australia
Memberships
ALP
Australian Conservation Foundation
Fabian Society
Centre for Policy Development
St Kilda Football Club.

Academic

Education
BA(Hons) 1987 (Monash). MCom(Hons) 2000 (Melb).

Occupation/Interests

Union Official, Australian Services Union 1988-2003. Chief of Staff, Minister for Agriculture, Government of Victoria 2003-07. Chief of Staff, Minister for Police and Emergency Services, Minister for Corrections 2006-07. 

Public Housing Community Development Worker. Union Official, Australian Services Union 1988-2003. 

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service

Elected MLA for Albert Park September 2007 (by-election)
Re-elected November 2010, November 2014, November 2018

Appointments
Minister for Housing, Disability and Ageing December 2014 - December 2018
Minister for Mental Health December 2014 - September 2020
Minister for Equality since December 2014
Minister for Creative Industries December 2014 - September 2020
Shadow Minister for Water December 2013 - December 2014
Shadow Minister for Youth Affairs December 2013 - December 2014
Shadow Minister for the Arts December 2013 - December 2014
Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader of the Opposition on Equality December 2013 - December 2014
Minister for Health since September 2020
Minister for Ambulance Services since September 2020
Minister for the Coordination of Health and Human Services: COVID-19 since September 2020
Parliamentary Party Positions
Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Leader of the Opposition January 2011 - February 2012
Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Ministers for Environment and Planning February 2012 - December 2013
Speeches

Last updated: 12th October 2020