Ministers & Members Search - THE HON. KIM WELLS (ROWVILLE)

Member Database

Back to previous page

Image of The Hon. Kim Wells

The Hon. Kim Wells

Electorate
Rowville
Ministry
Shadow Special Minister of State
Shadow Minister for Counter Terrorism
Position
Manager of Opposition Business

Electorate Office

Street Address
9 Lynton Place, Scoresby, VIC 3179
Postal Address
PO Box 4255, Knox City Centre, VIC
Phone
(03) 9764 8988

Internet

About

Name
The Hon. Kimberley Arthur Wells
Personal
Married, three children.
Birth Country
Australia
Memberships
Queen's Scout 1976
Baden Powell Scout, Scout Fellowship
Patron, Victorian Homeless Fund
Fellow of the CPAs 2004
Scout Fellowship
Wesley Uniting Tennis Club
Footscray Football Club Past Players Assoc.
Patron, Wantirna South Junior Football Club
No.1 Ticket Holder Scoresby Football Club
IPA
St. Kilda Football Club.

Academic

Education
Bairnsdale PS. HSC 1976 (Bairnsdale HS). BBus(Acc) (Footscray Institute of Technology). PostGradDipBus(Acc) Victoria University of Technology. MBus(Acc&Fin) Victoria University of Technology. Fellow of CPA (2004).

Occupation/Interests

Accountant, Manager

Operations Supervisor, SPD Transport 1977-82. YMCA Youth Counsellor USA, 1982. Assistant Cost Accountant, Deeko Australia 1984-85. Operations Manager, P&O Cold Storage 1985-88. Operations Manager, Hammond Palmer Transport 1988-92.Operations Supervisor, SPD Transport 1977-1982. YMCA Youth Counselor USA, 1982. Assistant Cost Accountant, Deeko Australia 1984-85. Operations Manager, P&O Cold Storage 1985-88. Operations Manager, Hammond Palmer Transport 1988-1992.

 

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service

Elected MLA for Wantirna October 1992
Re-elected 1996, 1999
Electorate abolished in 2002 redivision
Elected MLA for Scoresby November 2002, re-elected 2006, 2010
Elected MLA for Rowville November 2014, re-elected 2018

Shadow Minister for Corrections 2000-02 and May-December 2006
Shadow Minister for Police and Emergency Services July 2000-December 2006
Shadow Treasurer December 2006-November 2010

Treasurer December 2010-March 2013
Minister for Police and Emergency Services and Minister for Bushfire Response March 2013-December 2014

Appointments
Shadow Special Minister of State since December 2018
Shadow Minister for Counter Terrorism since December 2018
Parliamentary Party Positions
Manager of Opposition Business since December 2018
Party Positions
Vice-Pres
, Wattle Park Branch 1984-1992
Treasurer, Wattle Park Branch 1985-1992
Area Finance Representative, 1988-1992
State Council Delegate, 1990-92
Treasurer, Chisholm Electorate Cttee 1990-91
Member, Parliamentary Party Cttees: Treasury & Finance (Chair), Tertiary Education & Training, Industry & Employment (inc
Ports), Rail Trails
Inaugural Speech

Last updated: 7th May 2019