Ministers & Members Search - THE HON. WENDY LOVELL (NORTHERN VICTORIA)

Member Database

Back to previous page

Image of The Hon. Wendy Lovell

The Hon. Wendy Lovell

Electorate
Northern Victoria
Position
Deputy President of the Legislative Council

Electorate Office

Street Address
222 Wyndham Street, Shepparton, VIC 3630
Phone
(03) 5821 6668

Internet

About

Name
The Hon. Wendy Lovell
Birth Country
Australia
Memberships
Blue Ribbon Foundation
Murray Darling Association Inc.
CPA
Australian Local Government Women's Association
Rotary Club of Shepparton South since 2005
Murray 250 Club
Founding Cttee Member 1999
Bendigo 250 Club
Fairley Fellow (Goulburn Murray Community Leadership Program) since 1997
Treasurer 1996-2002
Melbourne Cricket Club
Richmond Football Club
Goulburn Valley Tigers Supporters Group
Friends of G.V. Health (Fundraising for Hospital) 1995-2006 (Treasurer 1998-2001)
Shepparton Women's Community Service Club 1999-2007 (Treasurer 2000-01)
Rotary Club of Shepparton 1977-1990. Interests: Swimming, walking, family and friends, Richmond Football Club.

Academic

Education
Wanganui Park HS. Business Studies (Shepparton TAFE).

Occupation/Interests

Newsagent Proprietor

 

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service

Elected MLC for North Eastern Province November 2002
Elected MLC for Northern Victoria November 2006
Re-elected November 2010, November 2014, November 2018

Appointments
Shadow Minister for Women's Affairs December 2002 - February 2008
Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs May 2006 - August 2007
Shadow Minister for Tourism May 2006 - August 2007
Shadow Minister for Country Victoria December 2006 - December 2010
Shadow Minister for Housing December 2006 - December 2010
Minister for Children and Early Childhood Development December 2010 - December 2014
Minister for Housing December 2010 - December 2014
Liberal Party Whip in the Legislative Council December 2014 - December 2018
Deputy President of the Legislative Council since December 2018
Spokesperson for Aboriginal Affairs January 2004 - July 2004
Spokesperson for Consumer Affairs (incl
Financial Services) July 2004 - May 2006
Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party in the Legislative Council February 2008 - December 2014
Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council February 2008 - December 2010
Deputy Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council December 2010 - December 2014
Manager of Government Business in the Legislative Council February 2008 - December 2010
Manager of Government Business in the Legislative Council December 2010 - December 2014
Parliamentary Party Positions
Liberal Party Whip in the Legislative Council December 2014 - December 2018
Deputy President of the Legislative Council since December 2018
Spokesperson for Aboriginal Affairs January 2004 - July 2004
Spokesperson for Consumer Affairs (incl
Financial Services) July 2004 - May 2006
Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party in the Legislative Council February 2008 - December 2014
Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council February 2008 - December 2010
Deputy Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council December 2010 - December 2014
Manager of Government Business in the Legislative Council February 2008 - December 2010
Manager of Government Business in the Legislative Council December 2010 - December 2014
Party Positions
Young Liberals Shepparton Branch 1988-1990
Convener, Business & Industrial Relations Joint Standing Policy Cttee 1991-2001
Murray Area Finance Cttee Treasurer 1996-2002
Treasurer Shepparton Branch 1996-2002
Murray Federal Electorate Campaign Cttee 1996, Treasurer 1998 & 2001
Delegate to National Conference 1998, 2000, 2003
Media & Communications Standing Cttee 1999
Policy Assembly Country Female Delegate 1999-2000
Area Finance Liaison Standing Cttee 1999-2001
State Council (Murray FEC) Delegate 1999-2002
Chairman, Awards Standing Cttee 2000-01
Administrative Cttee 2001-03
Chairman, Branch Development Standing Cttee 2001-03
Murray FEC Treasurer 2002
Speeches

Last updated: 16th June 2020