Ministers & Members Search - THE HON. NICK WAKELING (FERNTREE GULLY)

Member Database

Back to previous page

Image of The Hon. Nick Wakeling

The Hon. Nick Wakeling

Electorate
Ferntree Gully
Ministry
Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations and Workplace Safety
Shadow Minister for Child Protection
Shadow Minister for Ageing

Electorate Office

Street Address
Unit 4, 91 Dorset Road, Ferntree Gully, VIC 3156
Postal Address
PO Box 551, Ferntree Gully, VIC
Phone
(03) 9758 6011

Internet

About

Name
The Hon. Nicholas Wakeling
Personal
Married, three children.
Birth Country
Australia
Memberships
Past Chair, Victorian Workplace Relations Cttee, Recruitment and Consulting Services Association (RCSA)
Past Member, National Workplace Relations Cttee (RCSA)
Industrial Relations Society of Victoria
Dandenong Ranges Orienteering Club
Knox Historical Society
Brisbane Lions Football Club
Boronia RSL
Former Director, Bendigo Bank, Community Bank (Ferntree Gully and Rowville branches)
Institute of Public Affairs.

Academic

Education
HSC (Haileybury College). BA (La Trobe). GradDip HRM&IR (RMIT). Master of Industrial Relations and Employee Relations (Monash), Awarded top graduating student.

Occupation/Interests

Industrial Relations adviser

Industrial Relations advisor, wageline, Dept. of Business and Employment 1992-95. Industrial Research Officer, Victorian Automobile Chamber of Commerce 1995-98. Human Resource Adviser, Nillumbik Shire Council 1998-99. Senior Industrial Relations Adviser, Adecco Group 2000-06.  

 

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service

Elected MLA for Ferntree Gully November 2006
Re-elected November 2010, November 2014, November 2018

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition February 2008-December 2010
Shadow Parliamentary Secretary, Community Services November 2009-December 2010
Shadow Minister for Education December 2014-September 2017
Shadow Minister for Environment since September 2017

Parliamentary Secretary for Health December 2010-March 2013
Cabinet Secretary March 2013-March 2014
Minister for Higher Education and Skills March-December 2014

Appointments
Shadow Minister for Environment September 2017 - December 2018
Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations and Workplace Safety since December 2018
Shadow Minister for Child Protection since December 2018
Shadow Minister for Ageing since December 2018
Party Positions
Member, La Trobe University Liberal Club 1989-91
Member Noble Park Young Liberals 1989-99
Pres
, Noble Park Young Liberals 1990
Pres
, La Trobe University Liberal Club 1991
State Executive, Young Liberal Movement 1995-96
Member, Rowville branch since 2000
Pres
, Rowville branch 2003-05
Inaugural Speech

Last updated: 22nd March 2019