Ministers & Members Search - THE HON. MARY WOOLDRIDGE (EASTERN METROPOLITAN)

Member Database

Back to previous page

Image of The Hon. Mary Wooldridge

The Hon. Mary Wooldridge

Ministry
Shadow Minister for Innovation, Jobs and Trade
Shadow Minister for Training and Skills
Shadow Minister for Higher Education
Committees
Dispute Resolution

Electorate Office

Street Address
Suite 1, 10-12 Blackburn Road, Blackburn, VIC 3130
Phone
(03) 9878 4113

Internet

About

Name
The Hon. Mary Louise Newling Wooldridge
Personal
Married, one child.
Birth Country
Australia

Academic

Education
BComm(Hons) 1989 (Melb). MBA 1994 (Harvard). Company Director's Diploma 2005 (AICD).

Occupation/Interests

Consultant

Engagement Manager, McKinsey & Company 1994-97. Executive Director, CPH and PBL 1997-98. Senior Advisor Senator the Hon Nick Minchin, Minister for Industry, Science and Resources 1999-2001. Chief Executive Officer of The Foundation for Young Australians 2001-05. 

 

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service

Elected MLA for Doncaster 25 November 2006-29 November 2014
Elected MLC for Eastern Metropolitan November 2014

Shadow Minister for Mental Health and Shadow Minister for Drug Abuse December 2006-December 2010
Shadow Minister for Aged Care December 2006-August 2007
Shadow Minister for Ageing August 2007-November 2009
Shadow Minister for Community Services August 2007-December 2010
Shadow Minister for Women's Affairs February 2008-November 2009
Shadow Minister for Environment and Climate Change November 2009-December 2010
Leader of the Liberal Party in the Legislative Council and Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council since December 2014
Shadow Minister for Health since 17 December 2014

Minister for Mental Health and Minister for Community Services December 2010-December 2014
Minister for Women's Affairs December 2010-March 2013
Minister for Disability Services and Reform March 2013-December 2014

Appointments
Shadow Minister for Health December 2014 - December 2018
Shadow Minister for Innovation, Jobs and Trade since December 2018
Shadow Minister for Training and Skills since December 2018
Shadow Minister for Higher Education since December 2018
Parliamentary Party Positions
Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council December 2014 - December 2018
Leader of the Liberal Party in the Legislative Council December 2014 - December 2018
Party Positions
Member since 1987
Convenor, Member, various policy cttees
State Council and Policy Assembly Delegate
Vice Pres
and Founding Member, Professional Women's Network
Member, Administrative Cttee 2003-04
Inaugural Speech

Last updated: 22nd March 2019