/>

Ministers & Members Search - MR DANNY O'BRIEN (GIPPSLAND SOUTH)

Member Database

Back to previous page

Image of Mr Danny O'Brien

Mr Danny O'Brien

Electorate
Gippsland South
Position
The Nationals Whip in the Legislative Assembly

Electorate Office

Street Address
54B Cunninghame Street, Sale, VIC 3850
Postal Address
PO Box 9250, Sale, VIC
Phone
(03) 5144 1987

Internet

About

Name
Mr Daniel David O'Brien
Personal
Married, two children.
Birth Country
Australia
Memberships
National Party of Australia, Victoria
Carlton Football Club
Sale Fire Brigade
Sale Rotary Club
Sale Football Club
Sale City Football Club Coterie Group.

Academic

Education
Catholic Regional College, Traralgon, 1991. BEcon (in progress) (University of New England).

Occupation/Interests

Journalist

Cadet Journalist, Gippsland Times Newspaper, Sale 1991-93. Journalist, Southern Cross Television, Traralgon 1993-94. Bureau Chief, Win Television, Traralgon 1994-96. Journalist and Gippsland Producer, Win Television, Ballarat 1996-97. Deputy News Director, Win Television Victoria, 1999-2000. Chief of Staff and Media Advisor to Mr Peter Ryan Leader of The Nationals 2000-04. Adviser to Mark Vaile Deputy Prime Minister, Leader of the Nationals 2004-07. Communications Manager, Rural Industries R&D Corporation 2007-09. Chief Executive Officer, National Irrigators' Council 2009-11. Policy Adviser, Australian Embassy Jakarta 2013. Chief of Staff, Hon Barnaby Joyce Deputy Leader of The Nationals 2013-14. 

 

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service

Appointed MLC for Eastern Victoria March 2014
Elected MLC for Eastern Victoria November 2014
Elected MLA for Gippsland South March 2015

Shadow Minister for Sport, Shadow Minister for Veterans, and Shadow Minister for Gaming and Liquor Regulation since March 2018

Appointments
Shadow Minister for Sport March 2018 - December 2018
Shadow Minister for Veterans March 2018 - December 2018
Shadow Minister for Gaming and Liquor Regulation March 2018 - December 2018
Parliamentary Party Positions
The Nationals Whip in the Legislative Assembly since February 2019
Inaugural Speech

Last updated: 22nd March 2019