Ministers & Members Search - THE HON. JAALA PULFORD (WESTERN VICTORIA)

Member Database

Back to previous page

Image of The Hon. Jaala Pulford

The Hon. Jaala Pulford

Electorate
Western Victoria
Ministry
Minister for Roads
Minister for Road Safety and the TAC
Minister for Fishing and Boating
Committees

Electorate Office

Street Address
211 Dana Street, Ballarat, VIC 3350
Phone
(03) 5332 2405

Ministerial Office

Street Address
Level 20, 1 Spring Street, Melbourne, VIC 3000
Phone
(03) 8392 6000

Internet

About

Name
The Hon. Jaala Pulford
Birth Country
Australia
Memberships
Australian Labor Party
National Union of Workers
Labor Women&rsquo
s Network
Emily's List
Ballarat Soccer and Sports Club.

Academic

Education
VCE 1991 (Bendigo Senior SC). Certificate IV Union Recruitment and Organising 1994. BAppMan 2009 (UB). MPol&Policy 2015 (Deakin).

Occupation/Interests

Trade Union Official

Organiser with the National Union of Workers, Victorian Branch. 

Organiser, National Union of Workers, Victorian Branch, 1994-2006. Strategic Adviser, Shannon's Way 2006.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service

Elected MLC for Western Victoria November 2006
Re-elected November 2010, November 2014

Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition (Council) January 2011-February 2012
Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Ministers for Regional and Rural Development and Agriculture February 2012-December 2014
Deputy Leader of the Government (Council) since December 2014

Parliamentary Secretary, Industrial Relations August 2007-January 2010
Parliamentary Secretary, Regional and Rural Development and Parliamentary Secretary, Industry and Trade January-December 2010
Minister for Agriculture and Minister for Regional Development since December 2014

Appointments
Minister for Agriculture December 2014 - December 2018
Minister for Regional Development December 2014 - December 2018
Minister for Roads since December 2018
Minister for Road Safety and the TAC since December 2018
Minister for Fishing and Boating since December 2018
Parliamentary Party Positions
Deputy Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council December 2014 - November 2018
Party Positions
Member, ALP since 1990
ALP State Conference Delegate since 1994
Australian Young Labor Delegate to ALP National Conference, 1998
Member, ALP Victorian Branch Administrative Cttee 2003-07
Labor Women's Network National Executive 2004-09
ALP National Conference Delegate 2004 and 2007
Junior Vice Pres
, ALP Victorian Branch 2005-07
Inaugural Speech

Last updated: 1st July 2019