/>

RE-MEMBER (FORMER MEMBERS)

Back to previous page

Image of Maurice McCrae Blackburn

Maurice McCrae Blackburn

Born
19 November 1880 (Inglewood, Victoria)
Died
31 March 1944
Parents
Maurice, bank manager, and Thomasina Cole McCrae
Marriage

Marital Status: 10 Dec 1914 Doris Amelia Hordern; 2s. 1d.

Wife Doris was a prominent social reformer and politician; served in the Commonwealth House of Representatives 1946-1949, the second woman after Enid Lyons to do so; prominent socialist and member of the Labor party.

Education
Toorak Grammar School, Melbourne Grammar School, Melbourne University, BA 1906, LLB 1909
Career

Barrister and solicitor

Office boy in legal firm 1896-1902, paid for university course by working as teacher and librarian; called to bar 1910; founded Maurice Blackburn & Company 1922, dealing mainly in trade union law, in partnership with William Slater (q.v.) 1923-1924; involved in anti-sweating movement; Victorian Socialist Party member, edited the Socialist 1911-1913; editor Labor Call 1918-1920; active Movement Against War and Fascism 1935-1937; president Australian Council for Civil Liberties 1940.

Party
Australian Labor Party
HouseElectorateStart End
Legislative AssemblyEssendon1 July 19141 October 1917By-election, Defeated
Legislative AssemblyFitzroy1 February 19251 March 1927By-election
Legislative AssemblyClifton Hill1 April 19271 August 1934Resigned

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.
Inaugural Speech
References

References: Australian Dictionary of Biography 7; Rasmussen, C., 'Labor Politics in Coburg 1919-1940', MA thesis, Melbourne University, 1978; Rawson, D. W., 'The Organisation of the Australian Labor Party, 1916-41', PhD thesis, Melbourne University, 1954.

Data Source: Browne, G, 'Biographical Register of the Victorian Parliament 1900-84', 1985


Last updated: 2nd April 2019