/>

RE-MEMBER (FORMER MEMBERS)

Back to previous page

Image of John  Cain

John Cain

Born
26 April 1931 (Melbourne, Victoria, Australia)
Died
23 December 2019
Parents
John (q.v.), and Dorothea Vera Marie Grindrod, businesswoman
Marriage

Marital Status: 6 July 1955 Nancye Evelyn Williams; 2s. 1d.

Education
State Primary Schools, Northcote High School, Scotch College, Melbourne University, LLB 1953. Articled to John Galbally (q.v.)
Career

Barrister and Solicitor Preston 1957-1976; Member Council Law Institute Vic. 1967-1976, Treasurer 1969-1970, Chairman 1971-1972, President 1972-1973; Member Law Council of Aust. 1973-1976; part-time member Aust. Law Reform Commission 1975-1977; Prof. Assoc. Univ. Melbourne 1991-. Member Cwealth Observers Grp to Sth African Elections 1994. Member Trust, National Tennis Centre (Rod Laver Arena) 1990-1994. Trustee, Melbourne Cricket Ground 1982-1998, 1999- . Member of Deakin University, Faculty of Business and Law Academic Advisory Board 2004- . Chairman, Hume Global Village Learning Advisory Board 2004- . 

 

Party
Australian Labor Party
HouseElectorateStart End
Legislative AssemblyBundoora20 March 19762 October 1992Retired

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.
Speeches
Appointments
.

 

Shadow Minister for Public Works January 1976 - December 1977. Shadow Minister for Planning January 1977 - December 1981. Shadow Attorney-General January 1979 - March 1982. Attorney-General April 1982 - September 1983. Minister for Federal Affairs April 1982 - December 1982. Premier April 1982 - August 1990. Minister Responsible for Women's Affairs January 1982 - December 1990. Minister for Ethnic Affairs April 1990 - August 1990.
References

References: Who's Who in Australia 1971-1983; Victorian Parliamentary Handbook; 'Notable Australians', Melbourne, 1978; LIJ June 1972; Age 8 Sept 1981, 30 Mar 1982; SNP 8 Sept 1981, Herald 5 Apr 1982; National Times 11 Oct 1981, 20 May 1983

Data Source: Browne, G, 'Biographical Register of the Victorian Parliament 1900-84', 1985


Last updated: 24th February 2020