/>

RE-MEMBER (FORMER MEMBERS)

Back to previous page

Image of Geoffrey Kemp Howard

Mr Geoffrey Kemp Howard

Marriage
Married, three children.
Education
Belmont PS 1961-67. Belmont HS 1968-70. Geelong HS 1971-73. BAgr(Sc) 1977 (Melb). GradDipEd 1979 (State College Rusden).
Career

Teacher

Secondary teacher, Kaniva High School 1980-82, Sacred Heart Ballarat 1982-86, Ballarat Secondary College 1987-1997. Part time Electorate Officer 1997-99. Part time farmer. 

 

Councillor 1989-1994, 1996-99, Mayor 1993-94, City of Ballarat.
Party
Australian Labor Party
HouseElectorateStart End
Legislative AssemblyBallarat East18 September 19991 November 2014
Legislative AssemblyBuninyong29 November 201418 December 2018

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.
PositionStartEnd
Parliamentary Secretary for Natural Resources and Environment1 January 199931 December 2002
Parliamentary Secretary for Agriculture1 December 200231 December 2006
Speeches
References

References: Victorian Parliamentary Handbook. Personal information.

Data Source: Victorian Parliamentary Handbook, 54th Parliament


Last updated: 6th October 2021