/>

RE-MEMBER (FORMER MEMBERS)

Back to previous page

Image of Frank Grenville Clarke

Sir Frank Grenville Clarke (KBE 1926;)

Born
14 March 1879 (Sunbury, Victoria)
Died
13 February 1955
Parents
William John, grazier, and Janet Marion Snodgrass
Marriage

Religion: Church of England

Marital Status: 24 July 1901 Nina Ellis Cotton; 3s. 3d.

Father was MLC Southern 1878-1897. Grandfather William John Turner Clarke MLC Southern 1856-1861, 1863-1870. Brother of Sir Rupert Clarke MLC Southern 1897-1904 and (William Lionel) Russell Clarke (q.v.). Uncle of Michael Clarke (q.v.).

Education
Scotch College, Melbourne University and Exeter College, Oxford
Career

Grazier and company director

Onion and potato grower Korongah Park, Port Fairy for seven years, later owned sheep stations Thule, Deniliquin and Kiota, Murchison; joined Aust. Mercantile Land & Finance Company after Port Fairy and gradually became more involved in business than in pastoral activities; director Colonial Bank, Goldsborough Mort and Co., Aust. Mutual Provident Society, Perpetual Executors Trustees Association, Vic. board AMP, vice-chairman National BankĀ 

Party
Non-Labor
Nationalist
United Australia Party
Liberal Party
Liberal Country Party
HouseElectorateStart End
Legislative CouncilNorthern1 June 19131 June 1925
Legislative CouncilMelbourne South1 June 19251 June 1937
Legislative CouncilMonash1 June 19371 February 1955

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.
Inaugural Speech

Last updated: 24th April 2019