/>

RE-MEMBER (FORMER MEMBERS)

Back to previous page

Image of Thomas Karran Maltby

Sir Thomas Karran Maltby

Born
17 October 1890 (Barnadown, Victoria)
Died
02 June 1976
Parents
Thomas Karran, storekeeper, b. Isle of Man, and Agnes Fascher
Marriage

Religion: Presbyterian

Marital Status: 29 Jan 1913 Eliza Margaret McDonald; 1s. 2d.

Education
State schools, Bendigo, left school at 11
Career

Estate agent

Newsboy and shop messenger; trucker Bendigo gold mines; farm worker three years; labourer Melbourne Tramways 1909; engine driver CSR 1911; joined citizen militia, commission 1912; Australian Imperial Force 1915-1919, 5th battalion, captain, wounded twice, mentioned in dispatches 1918; served WWII 1940-1943. AA, Quartermaster-General, major; storekeeper Drysdale 1919-1922; estate agent, Geelong 1922-1941; founding president East Geelong Progress Association; president Geelong RSL; secretary Geelong Markets Pty Ltd 1929, gained control of the firm early 1940s; business consultant to various firms

Party
Nationalist
United Australia Party
Liberal Party
Liberal Country Party
HouseElectorateStart End
Legislative AssemblyBarwon1 July 19291 April 1955By-election
Legislative AssemblyGeelong1 May 19551 June 1961

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.
Inaugural Speech
References

References: Who's Who in Australia 1933-1974; Victoria, 'Parliamentary Debates' 18 Apr 1961. 3098-107, 3 June 1976, 1856-61; Age 12 Apr 1961; Geelong Advertiser 12 Apr 1961, 3 June 1976; SNP 3 June 1976; personal information

Data Source: Browne, G, 'Biographical Register of the Victorian Parliament 1900-84', 1985

Award
Kt 1949

Last updated: 16th May 2019