/>

RE-MEMBER (FORMER MEMBERS)

Back to previous page

Image of Sidney James  Plowman

Sidney James Plowman

Born
13 December 1934 (Melbourne, Victoria)
Died
03 May 2007
Parents
Sidney, medical practitioner and farmer, and Marjorie Fulton Salter
Marriage

Religion: Church of England

Marital Status: 19 Dec 1970 Prudence Sophie Manifold; 3d. 1s.

Education
Mt Eliza State School, Geelong Grammar School
Career

Farmer and grazier

Executive trainee Melbourne civil engineering firm five years; National Service 1955; employed Papua-New Guinea coffee plantation and timber milling three years; served Papua-New Guinea Volunteer Rifles 1957-1959; jackeroo Queensland and New South Wales; managed properties including Malcolm Fraser's Nareen; owned property Benalla; moved to Glenburn 1964, fat lambs, wool, beef cattle; Aust. Admin Staff College Course AC 56; member Victorian Farmers and Graziers Association.

Yea shire councillor 1970-1973
Party
Liberal Party
HouseElectorateStart End
Legislative AssemblyEvelyn19 May 19732 April 1982Defeated
Legislative AssemblyEvelyn2 March 198517 September 1999Retired

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.
Inaugural Speech
References

References: Who's Who in Australia 1980; Victorian Parliamentary Handbook; Age 16 May and 30 June 1979; Diamond Valley News 22 May 1979; SNP 30 May 1979; Lilydale and Yarra Valley Express 27 May 1980; personal information.

Data Source: Browne, G, 'Biographical Register of the Victorian Parliament 1900-84', 1985


Last updated: 30th May 2019