/>

RE-MEMBER (FORMER MEMBERS)

Back to previous page

Image of William Slater

William Slater

Born
20 January 1890 (Wangaratta, Victoria)
Died
19 June 1960
Parents
William, salesman, and Marie O'Reilly
Marriage

Religion: Unitarian

Marital Status: 1923 Mary Gordon, MSc; 2s. 1d.

Education
Armadale State School, and South Yarra Try Boys Society
Career

Solicitor

Born in Victoria, family moved to NSW. Arrived in Victoria after father's death (c.1892); office boy in solicitor's office; member Clerks Union 1910; law clerk Mildura 1912; Australian Imperial Force December 1915-1918 (service number 12405), 10th Field Ambulance, stretcher bearer, wounded France, invalided home April 1918; in fruit-growing partnership, Mildura; managing law clerk for Maurice Blackburn (q.v.) 1919-1922; admitted to practice as solicitor 1922; in partnership with M. Blackburn 1923-1924; established own practice Melbourne and Hamilton, later Melbourne only; first Aust. Minister to Soviet Union 1942-1943; president Law Institute 1928-1929; chief president Australian Natives Association 1926, director 1923-1960, honorary solicitor 1933-1960; president Vic. Society of Notaries

Party
Australian Labor Party
HouseElectorateStart End
Legislative AssemblyDundas1 November 19171 April 1932Defeated
Legislative AssemblyDundas1 July 19321 October 1947Defeated
Legislative CouncilDoutta Galla1 June 19491 June 1960

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.
Inaugural Speech
References
Who's Who in Australia 1933-1959; Victoria, 'Parliamentary Debates' 14 Sept 1960, 5-9. 21-24; Labor Call 18 Sept 1924; Geelong Advertiser 28 Jan 1928; Table Talk 12 Jan 1929; Argus 13 Oct 1942; Age, SNP 20 June 1960; Lomas, L. G., 'The Western District Farmer 1914-27', PhD thesis, Monash Inversity, 1979; White, K. B., 'John Cain and Victorian Labor 1917-57', Sydney, 1982; Australian Dictionary of Biography, 16.

Last updated: 28th August 2019