/>

RE-MEMBER (FORMER MEMBERS)

Back to previous page

Image of Thomas Tunnecliffe

Thomas Tunnecliffe

Born
13 July 1869 (Ascot, Victoria)
Died
02 February 1948
Parents
John, bootmaker, b. Eng , and Sarah Thompson, b. Ireland
Marriage

Marital Status: (1) 1907 Bertha Bishop, (2) c1912 Bertha Louise Gross, 1s. 1d.

Education
State schools and Workingmen's College
Career

Bootmaker, union official and publicist

Family moved to Newlyn, then Dean, Clunes and Ballarat, bootmaker after settling at North Melbourne1886, delegate International Socialist Congress, Sydney 1888, 1900, president Knights of Labor, treasurer and co-founder with F. Anstey (q.v.) Vic. Labour Fed. 1898, a founder and chairman of Tocsin, founding member Victorian Socialist Party 1905, president Trades Hall Council and Bootmakers Union, secretary Vic. Public Service Association 1920-1924, president North Melbourne Australian Natives Association, chairman Yarra Bend National Park, noted public speaker and contributor to Tocsin, Labor Call, Stead's Review, Ross's Monthly, edited Vic. Public Service Journal 1920-1924 and Stead's Review 1925-1927

 

Party
Labour
Australian Labor Party
HouseElectorateStart End
Legislative AssemblyWest Melbourne1 December 19031 May 1904By-election, Seat abolished
Legislative AssemblyEaglehawk1 March 19071 September 1920Defeated
Legislative AssemblyCollingwood1 August 19211 August 1947Resigned

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.
Inaugural Speech

Last updated: 17th June 2019