/>

RE-MEMBER (FORMER MEMBERS)

Back to previous page

Image of Alex Andrianopoulos

Alex Andrianopoulos

Marriage

Marital Status: Virginia, 1d.

Education
St Albans North Primary School; St Albans High School; Footscray Institute of Technology.
Career

Migrated to Australia 1965. Paymaster, Modern Maid & Staff, 1976-82. Electorate Officer, 1982-85.

Paymaster

Councillor, City of Keilor 1980-84.
Party
Australian Labor Party
HouseElectorateStart End
Legislative AssemblySt Albans2 March 19852 October 1992Seat abolished
Legislative AssemblyMill Park3 October 199229 November 2002Retired

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.
Inaugural Speech
Appointments

Speaker of the Legislative Assembly Nov 1999 - Nov 2002. Shadow Minister for Ethnic Affairs Mar-Dec 1993
Secretary to Shadow Cabinet Oct 1992-Mar 1993 and Dec 1993-Oct 1999. 

 

References

References: Victorian Parliamentary Handbook.

Data Source: Victorian Parliamentary Handbook, 54th Parliament


Last updated: 12th February 2019