/>

RE-MEMBER (FORMER MEMBERS)

Back to previous page

Image of Robert Fitzgerald  Cooper

Robert Fitzgerald Cooper

Born
25 April 1936 (Melbourne, Victoria, Australia)
Died
23 November 2021
Marriage

Marital Status: Married, 3 children.

Education
Xavier College. Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology.
Career

Sales and Marketing

Building supplies industry 1955-80. Self-employed sales and marketing consultant, 1980-85..

Councillor, Shire of Mornington 1972-85 (Shire President 1979-80).
Party
Liberal Party
HouseElectorateStart End
Legislative AssemblyMornington2 March 198524 November 2006

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.
Speeches
Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary, Transport, Roads and Ports 1996-97
Minister for Transport 1997-99
Shadow Minister for Local Government 1985-87, Shadow Minister for Public Works 1985-87, Shadow Minister for the Arts 1987-88, Shadow Minister for Police and Emergency Services 1987-89, Shadow Minister for Corrections 1988-89, Shadow Minister for Local Government, and Tourism 1989-90, Shadow Minister for Public Transport 1990-91
Spokesperson for Parliamentary Strategy, and Portfolio and Policy Coordination December 2002-January 2004
Shadow Minister for Parliamentary Strategy January 2004 - December 2005
Acting Speaker March 2004-2006
Manager of Opposition Business (Assembly) May-Dec 2006

Committee Service: Chair, Public Bodies Review Cttee 1992-96
LA Privileges Cttee 1992-2006, Deputy Chair 2003-06
Drugs and Crime Prevention Cttee September 2000-06, Deputy Chair 2003-06
House Cttee 2003-06

 

References

References: Victorian Parliamentary Handbook.

Data Source: Victorian Parliamentary Handbook, 54th Parliament


Last updated: 24th November 2021