/>

RE-MEMBER (FORMER MEMBERS)

Back to previous page

Image of Graham Berry

Sir Graham Berry

Born
28 August 1822 (Twickenham, London, Middlesex)
Died
25 January 1904
Parents
Benjamin and Clara, nee Graham
Marriage

Religion: Church of England

Marital Status: (1) 1849, Harriet Ann Blencowe; 11 children; (2) 1869, Rebekah Margaret Evans; 2s. 5d.

Education
Elementary schooling until 11
Career

Politician

Draper in Chelsea; arrived Melbourne 1852, briefly a grocer Prahran, then general storekeeper South Yarra; purchased Collingwood Observer 1860; manager mining company 1862; to Geelong 1866, part-proprietor Geelong Register, and briefly editor Melbourne Herald 1869; returned to Geelong as manager Register, later, was briefly editor Advertiser. KCMG 1886. Agent-general, 1886-1892.

HouseElectorateStart End
Legislative AssemblyEast Melbourne1 July 18611 July 1861By-election
Legislative AssemblyCollingwood1 August 18611 December 1865
Legislative AssemblyGeelong West1 February 18691 April 1877By-election
Legislative AssemblyGeelong1 May 18771 February 1886
Legislative AssemblyEast Bourke Boroughs1 May 18921 September 1897

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.
Inaugural Speech
Appointments
11th Premier of Victoria. 
References

References: Australian Dictionary of Biography, 3

Data Source: Thomson, K & Serle, G, 'A Biographical Register of the Victorian Legislature 1851-1900', ANU Press, 1972

Award
Order of St Michael and St George. 

Last updated: 29th March 2019