/>

RE-MEMBER (FORMER MEMBERS)

Back to previous page

Image of Hugh Francis Delahunty

Hugh Francis Delahunty

Marriage

Marital Status: Married, 3 children.

Education
Monivae College, Hamilton. Meat Inspection Certificate, Melbourne. New Managers Development Program (Monash Mt. Eliza Business School).
Career

Farmer. Meat Industry Standards Officer. Rural Affairs Adviser, Office of Rural Affairs (Agriculture Victoria/Dept. of Natural Resources and Environment). Memberships: VFL football player, Essendon; Life Member, Murtoa Football Club. Interests: Tennis, golf, football, basketball and family.

Farmer

Councillor and Mayor, Horsham City Council. Chairman of Commissioners, Mildura Rural City. Councillor and Mayor, Horsham Rural City Council.
Party
National Party
HouseElectorateStart End
Legislative AssemblyWimmera18 September 199929 November 2002Seat abolished
Legislative AssemblyLowan30 November 200229 November 2014Resigned

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.
Speeches
Appointments

The Nationals' Spokesperson for Health and Spokesperson for Aged Care December 2002-February 2008
Spokesperson for Aboriginal Affairs December 2002-December 2006
Spokesperson for Mental Health and Spokesperson for Children December 2006-February 2008
The Nationals Whip (Assembly) December 2006-December 2010
Shadow Minister for Youth Affairs, Shadow Minister for Sport and Recreation and Shadow Minister for Veterans' Affairs February 2008-December 2010
Acting Speaker March 2003-December 2006
Minister for Sport and Recreation and Minister for Veterans' Affairs December 2010-17 March 2014
Committee Service: Environment and Natural Resources Cttee 1999-2002
Economic Development Cttee 2003-06
Drugs and Crime Prevention Cttee 2007-2010
LA Privileges Cttee 2007-2010
House Cttee 2007-2010
Electoral Matters Cttee 25 March 2014-November 2014

 

References

References: Victorian Parliamentary Handbook. Personal information.

Data Source: Victorian Parliamentary Handbook, 57th Parliament


Last updated: 15th February 2019