/>

RE-MEMBER (FORMER MEMBERS)

Back to previous page

Image of John Lenders

John Lenders

Marriage

Marital Status: Married, 3 children.

Education
Drouin East PS 1963. St Joseph's PS Trafalgar 1963-69. Trafalgar HS 1970-75. BEd 1980 (Rusden Teachers College). LLB 1986 (Monash University).
Career

Family Dairy Farm. Part-time Retail and Hospitality work 1977-1985. Electorate Officer and Member of Ministerial Staff for Clyde Holding MHR 1985-89. ALP Official 1989-1994. ALP State Secretary and Campaign Director 1994-99. Justice of the Peace. Memberships: Australian Services Union; Bicycle Victoria; Williamson Community Leadership Program (Fellow). Interests: Bushwalking, camping, cycling, swimming.

Farmer, Party Official

Party
Australian Labor Party
HouseElectorateStart End
Legislative AssemblyDandenong North18 September 199929 November 2002Resigned
Legislative CouncilWaverley30 November 200224 November 2006Seat abolished
Legislative CouncilSouthern Metropolitan25 November 200629 November 2014Resigned

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.
Speeches
Appointments
Parliamentary Secretary, Treasury and Finance 1999-2002
Minister for Industrial Relations February-December 2002
Minister for Consumer Affairs 2002-05
Minister for Finance February 2002-December 2006
Minister for Major Projects, Minister for WorkCover and the TAC January 2005-December 2006
Minister for Education December 2006-August 2007
Treasurer 3 August 2007-December 2010
Minister for Information and Communication Technology December 2008-December 2010
Minister for Financial Services December 2008-December 2010
Leader of the Government (Legislative Council) 2003-2010
Leader of the Labor Party (Legislative Council), Leader of the Opposition (Legislative Council) December 2010- November 2014
Shadow Minister for Agriculture and Food Security, Shadow Minister for Water, Shadow Minister Resources, Shadow Minister for Commonwealth State Relations, Shadow Minister for Policy Coordination December 2010-2014
Committee Service: LA Standing Orders Cttee 1999-2002
LC Standing Orders Cttee 2003-November 2010
Dispute Resolution Cttee 2007-November 2010
Dispute Resolution Cttee and LC Procedure Ctte June 2011- November 2014
Economy and Infrastructure References Cttee, and Economy and Infrastructure Legislation Cttee -November 2014
References

References: Victorian Parliamentary Handbook. Personal information.

Data Source: Victorian Parliamentary Handbook, 54th Parliament


Last updated: 20th November 2018