/>

RE-MEMBER (FORMER MEMBERS)

Back to previous page

Image of Kenneth Maurice Smith

Hon Kenneth Maurice Smith

Marriage

Marital Status: Married, 3 children.

Education
Moorabbin Technical College. Post Apprenticeship (RMIT). Australian Administrative Staff College 1983.
Career

Self-employed Plumbing Contractor 1961-1981. Executive Officer, Master Plumbers Association 1981-84. Self-employed, Ken Smith Plumbing Pty. Ltd., 1984-88. Memberships: H.R. Nicholls Society; Society of Modest Members; Samuel Griffith Society.

Plumber

Councillor, Shire of Hastings 1982-88. Deputy Shire President 1987-88.
Party
Liberal Party
HouseElectorateStart End
Legislative CouncilSouth Eastern1 October 198829 November 2002Resigned
Legislative AssemblyBass30 November 200229 November 2014Resigned

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.
Inaugural Speech
Appointments
Government Whip in the LC 1996-99
Opposition Whip in the LC 1999-2002
Acting Speaker March 2004-December 2006
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly December 2010-2014
Spokesperson for Gaming December 2002-May 2006
Spokesperson for Fisheries December 2005-May 2006
Secretary, Parliamentary Liberal Party February 2006-December 2006
Shadow Minister for Gaming, Shadow Minister for Fisheries May 2006-December 2006
Shadow Minister for Local Government December 2006-February 2008
Committee Service: Public Bodies Review Cttee 1988-1992
House Cttee 1991-96
Chairman, Crime Prevention Cttee 1992-96
LC Standing Orders Cttee 1999-2002
House Cttee 2003-06
Dep Chair, Outer Suburban/Interface Services and Development Cttee 2003-November 2010
House Cttee 2007-November 2010
Chair, Legislative Assembly Standing Orders Cttee April 2011-2014
References

References: Victorian Parliamentary Handbook. Personal information.

Data Source: Victorian Parliamentary Handbook, 54th Parliament


Last updated: 20th November 2018