/>

RE-MEMBER (FORMER MEMBERS)

Back to previous page

Image of John Bowser

Sir John Bowser

Born
26 August 1856 (London, Middlesex)
Died
10 June 1936
Parents
John Henry, Indian Army officer, and Marion
Marriage

Religion: Presbyterian

Marital Status: 1914, Frances Rogers

Education
Local school, Bacchus Marsh; studied journalism at Edinburgh University
Career

Journalist

Arrived Melbourne in infancy; family settled Bacchus Marsh 1861; joined Bacchus Marsh Express, went to Scotland, worked on newspapers and studied; returned Aust. and settled Wangaratta c1880; became part proprietor Chronicle and eventually chairman of directors; owned farm at Wangaratta. 

1927 Knight Commander of the Most Honourable Order of the Bath.

 

Party
National Party
HouseElectorateStart End
Legislative AssemblyWangaratta and Rutherglen1 October 18941 May 1906
Legislative AssemblyWangaratta1 June 19061 March 1927
Legislative AssemblyWangaratta and Ovens1 July 19271 November 1929

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.
Inaugural Speech
References

References: Australian Encyclopaedia (ed. A.H. Chisholm), 10 vols, Sydney, 1958; Argus, 11 June 1936; Wangaratta Chronicle, 13 June 1936

Data Source: Thomson, K & Serle, G, 'A Biographical Register of the Victorian Legislature 1851-1900', ANU Press, 1972

Award
KCB

Last updated: 10th May 2019