/>

RE-MEMBER (FORMER MEMBERS)

Back to previous page

Image of Charles Gavan Duffy

Sir Charles Gavan Duffy (Knighted 1873, KCMG 1877.)

Born
12 April 1816 (Monaghan)
Died
09 February 1903
Parents
John, shopkeeper, and Ann, nee Gavan
Marriage

Religion: Catholic

Marital Status: (1) 1842 Emily McLauglin; 1s.; (2) 1846 Susan Hughes; 3s. 3d.; (3) 1881 Paris, Louise Hall; 3s. 1d.

Education
Presbyterian school
Career

Barrister

Founded the Nation 1842; admitted to Irish Bar 1845; a leader of Young Ireland Party and Irish Confederation and tried for treason; arrived Melbourne Jan 1856, admitted Victorian Bar 1857; prominent land reformer. Retired to France 1880. 

HouseElectorateStart End
Legislative AssemblyVilliers and Heytesbury1 November 18561 August 1864
Legislative AssemblyDalhousie1 August 18671 March 1874By-election
Legislative AssemblyNorth Gippsland1 August 18761 February 1880By-election

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.
Inaugural Speech

Last updated: 30th April 2019