/>

RE-MEMBER (FORMER MEMBERS)

Back to previous page

Image of Peter Lalor

Peter Lalor (Declined knighthood)

Born
05 February 1827 (Raheen, County Laois)
Died
09 February 1889
Parents
Patrick, landowner and M.P., and ? , nee Dillon
Marriage

Religion: Catholic

Marital Status: 1854 Alicia Dunne; 1s. 2d.

Education
Carlton College and Trinity College, Dublin; trained as a civil engineer
Career

Mining investor

Arrived Melbourne 1852; worked on Melbourne-Geelong railway line; briefly mining Ovens district; to Ballarat 1853; leader of the Eureka rebellion Dec 1854 and suffered loss of arm. Inspector of works, Railways Department. 1856-1857. Director mining companies

HouseElectorateStart End
Legislative CouncilBallarat27 November 185520 March 1856
Legislative AssemblyNorth Grenville1 November 18561 August 1859
Legislative AssemblySouth Grant1 October 18591 January 1871
Legislative AssemblySouth Grant1 May 18741 April 1877
Legislative AssemblyGrant1 May 18771 February 1889

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.
Inaugural Speech

Last updated: 9th May 2019