/>

RE-MEMBER (FORMER MEMBERS)

Back to previous page

Image of James MacBain

Sir James MacBain

Born
19 April 1828 (Invergordon, Ross)
Died
04 November 1892
Parents
Smith and Christina
Marriage

Religion: Presbyterian

Marital Status: 1853 Jessie Smith; no children

Education
Parish school Invergorden; acquired business experience in Scotland
Career

Businessman

Indentured to a draper, and then worked as a commercial traveller. 1853 emigrated to Melbourne worked for the Bank of New South Wales. After a visit to England in 1857-58 MacBain became managing partner of the mercantile and pastoral agency Gibbs, Roland & Co. Continued association when it amalgamated with Richards Gibbs & Co. and 1863 and when it was purchased by the Australian Mortgage (Mercantile) Land and Finance Co. in 1865, eventually becoming chairman and managing director.During his time in parliament MacBain was director of several companies, and also acquired pastoral interests near Kilmore and in the Murrumbidgee and Lachlan districts. He was survived by his wife and by a nephew whom he had adopted.

HouseElectorateStart End
Legislative AssemblyWimmera1 November 18641 February 1880
Legislative CouncilCentral1 May 18801 November 1882By-election
Legislative CouncilSouth Yarra1 November 18821 November 1892

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.
Inaugural Speech
References
Australian Dictionary of Biography, 5. Jones, Catherine & Victoria. Parliamentary Library. Library Committee (1986). "Presiding officers of the Victorian Parliament 1856-1986." Victorian Government Printing Office on behalf of the Library Committee, Parliament of Victoria, Melbourne.Australian Dictionary of Biography, 5. Jones, Catherine & Victoria. Parliamentary Library. Library Committee (1986). "Presiding officers of the Victorian Parliament 1856-1986." Victorian Government Printing Office on behalf of the Library Committee, Parliament of Victoria, Melbourne.
Award
Knighted in 1886; K.C.M.G. 1889

Last updated: 14th August 2019