/>

RE-MEMBER (FORMER MEMBERS)

Back to previous page

Image of Charles MacMahon

Sir Charles MacMahon ( KB 1875)

Born
10 July 1824 (Omagh, County Tyrone)
Died
28 August 1891
Parents
Sir William Samuel, baronet and master of the rolls, and Charlotte, nee Shaw
Marriage

Religion: Church of England

Marital Status: (1) Sophia Campbell; no children; (2) Clara Ann Webster; no children

Career

Government officer

Entered British army as an ensign; served in India and Canada, 71st Highland Light Infantry and 10th Hussars; retired captain Dublin Militia; arrived Vic. 1852; appointed to police force and promoted from district inspector Jan 1853 to assistant commissioner Dec 1853, acting chief commissioner Jan 1854 and chief commissioner Apr 1856; resigned Aug 1858; road business interests and was director of the Melbourne Banking Co. and the Australian Alliance Assurance Co. in the 1860s.

 

HouseElectorateStart End
Legislative CouncilOffice-bearing nominee29 November 185320 March 1856
Legislative AssemblyWest Bourke1 August 18611 August 1864
Legislative AssemblyWest Melbourne1 February 18661 January 1878Resigned
Legislative AssemblyWest Melbourne1 May 18801 February 1886

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.
Inaugural Speech
References
Suzanne G. Mellor, 'MacMahon, Sir Charles (1824–1891)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/macmahon-sir-charles-4128/text6607, published first in hardcopy 197

Last updated: 16th May 2019