/>

RE-MEMBER (FORMER MEMBERS)

Back to previous page

Image of Francis Conway Mason

Francis Conway Mason

Born
21 February 1843 (Enniskillen, Fermanagh)
Died
19 June 1915
Parents
John, landowner, and Ann, nee Conway
Marriage

Religion: Catholic

Marital Status: Tasmania Henrietta Emelie Dove; 4s. 2d.

Education
Carryglass, Fermanagh, and St John's Wood, London
Career

Various occupations

Worked on the East India docks; arrived Vic. c1863; appointed to an unclassified position in the public service Oct 1863 and was schoolmaster of a naval training ship 1865-1867. Official visitor of metropolitan lunatic asylums. After retirement from politics was an honorary magistrate Hawthorn and Camberwell, special magistrate in the district Children's Court and chairman several Wages Boards.

HouseElectorateStart End
Legislative AssemblySouth Gippsland1 April 18711 April 1877
Legislative AssemblySouth Gippsland1 July 18781 February 1886By-election
Legislative AssemblyGippsland South1 April 18891 September 1902

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.
Inaugural Speech

Last updated: 17th May 2019