/>

RE-MEMBER (FORMER MEMBERS)

Back to previous page

Image of William Henry Fancourt Mitchell

Sir William Henry Fancourt Mitchell

Born
November 1811 (Leicester, Leicestershire)
Died
24 November 1884
Parents
Rev. George Berkeley and Penelope, nee Fancourt
Marriage

Religion: Church of England

Marital Status: 21 Aug 1841 Hobart, Christina Templeton; 2s. 7d.

Career

Pastoralist and government officer

William Mitchell was born in Leicester, England, and arrived in Van Diemen's Land in 1833 as a writer in the Executive Council's Office; acting colonial secretary in 1837 and assistant colonial secretary in 1839; grazier at Barfold station near Kyneton (which he selected the site for in 1848);  1853 to 1855 was chief commissioner of police; travelled to England in 1854-55; on his return in 1856 elected to the Legislative Council for the North-Western Province until 1858, serving as postmaster-general in 1857-58. He returned to parliament less than a year later when he was elected at a by-election for the North-Western Province in 1859. In 1861-63 he was minister for railways and roads, and he became President of the Legislative Council in 1870. Mitchell remained as President until his death at Barfold in 1884. He remained always a strongly conservative and resolute defender of the Legislative Council.

HouseElectorateStart End
Legislative CouncilOffice-bearing nominee1 August 185329 November 1853Resigned
Legislative CouncilNorth Western1 November 18561 October 1858
Legislative CouncilNorth Western1 January 18703 December 1882By-election
Legislative CouncilNorthern3 December 18821 November 1884

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.
Inaugural Speech

Last updated: 23rd May 2019