/>

RE-MEMBER (FORMER MEMBERS)

Back to previous page

Image of Francis Murphy

Dr Francis Murphy (KB 1860)

Born
unknown (Cork)
Died
30 March 1891
Parents
Francis Down and Mary, nee Morris
Marriage

Religion: Church of England

Marital Status: 1840, Agnes Cruikshank Reid; 4s. 6d.

Education
Studied medicine at Trinity College Dublin; Member of the Royal College of Surgeons London 1835
Career

Pastoralist

Emigrated Sydney 1836; appointed colonial surgeon 1837; abandoned profession for farming Company Argyll; president magistrates bench, Goulburn; to Port Phillip 1847; purchased Tarawingi station near Beechworth which he sold 1852; with James Henty and others, held several properties in 1860s. Chairman Central Boad Board 1853-1856; director National Bank 1863-1873. .

HouseElectorateStart End
Legislative CouncilMurray11 November 18511 March 1853Resigned
Legislative CouncilMurray1 August 18531 March 1856
Legislative AssemblyMurray Boroughs1 November 18561 December 1865
Legislative AssemblyGrenville1 February 18661 January 1871
Legislative CouncilEastern1 December 18721 November 1876Resigned

*The Start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.
Inaugural Speech
References
Margot Beever, 'Murphy, Sir Francis (1809–1891)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/murphy-sir-francis-4275/text6913, published first in hardcopy 1974, acces

Last updated: 24th May 2019