Ministers & Members Search - MR BRUCE ATKINSON (EASTERN METROPOLITAN)

Member Database

Back to previous page

Image of Mr Bruce Atkinson

Mr Bruce Atkinson

Committees
LC Privileges

Electorate Office

Street Address
R19B, Level 3, West 5 Car Park Entrance, Eastland Shopping Centre, 171-175 Maroondah Highway, Ringwood, VIC 3134
Postal Address
PO Box 508, Ringwood, VIC 3134
Phone
(03) 9877 7188

Internet

About

Name
Mr Bruce Atkinson
Personal
Married, three children.
Birth Country
Australia
Memberships
Trustee, Reach Out for Kids Association
Rotary
Fellowship of Australian Writers
Vermont Football Club
Melbourne Cricket Club
Knox Club
Mitcham RSL Club
Deakin Literature Society
Victorian Writers Centre
Victorian Racing Club
Melbourne Football Club
National Trust
Commonwealth Parliamentary Association

Academic

Education
Mitcham HS. Journalism Cadetship Leader Newspapers.

Occupation/Interests

Research Officer, Journalist, Manager, Consultant

Journalist, Leader Newspapers 1970-73. Public Relations Officer, GJ Coles 1974-75. Youthwork Research, Glen Waverley 1975-76. Shopping Centre Manager, Northland 1977-79 and Centrepoint Mall 1979-81. Self-employed Business Consultant/Writer The Atkinson Group, Writer for Foodweek and Inside Retailing since 1981.

 

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service

Member for Koonung Province October 1992-2006
Elected MLC for Eastern Metropolitan November 2006
Re-elected November 2010, November 2014, November 2018

Appointments
Shadow Minister for Small and Medium Enterprises December 2005 - December 2006
Shadow Minister for WorkCover December 2005 - December 2006
Shadow Minister for Sport and Recreation December 2005 - December 2006
Parliamentary Party Positions
President of the Legislative Council December 2010 - December 2018
Deputy President of the Legislative Council December 2006 - December 2010
Parliamentary Secretary for Planning and Local Government January 1996 - December 1998
Spokesperson for Small Business December 2002 - December 2005
Spokesperson for Sport and Recreation January 2004 - December 2005
Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Business Development November 2009 - December 2010
Speeches

Last updated: 25th May 2020