Ministers & Members Search - THE HON. MARTIN PAKULA (KEYSBOROUGH)

Member Database

Back to previous page

Image of The Hon. Martin Pakula

The Hon. Martin Pakula

Electorate
Keysborough
Ministry
Minister for Racing
Minister for Jobs, Innovation and Trade
Minister for Tourism, Sport and Major Events

Electorate Office

Street Address
Suite 3, 387-389 Springvale Road, Springvale, VIC 3171
Phone
(03) 9547 6262

Ministerial Office

Street Address
Level 36, 121 Exhibition Street, Melbourne, VIC 3000
Phone
(03) 8392 2221

Internet

About

Name
The Hon. Martin Philip Pakula
Personal
Married, two children.
Birth Country
Australia
Memberships
National Union of Workers
APHEDA
Carlton Football Club
Victoria Racing Club
Australian Institute of Company Directors
Law Institute of Victoria. 
Articles at Macpherson and Kelley Solicitors. National Union of Workers: Industrial Officer, 1993-2000, Assistant State Secretary, 2000-04, and State Secretary and National Vice Pres., 2004-06. Director of Labour Union Cooperative Retirement Fund (LUCRF), 2004-06.

Academic

Education
Ormond PS. HSC 1986 (Haileybury College). BEc 1989, LLB(Hons) 1991 (Monash).

Occupation/Interests

Trade Union Official

Articles at Macpherson and Kelley Solicitors. National Union of Workers, Industrial Officer, 1993–2000; Assistant State Secretary, 2000–04; and State Secretary and National Vice President, 2004–06. Director of Labour Union Cooperative Retirement Fund (LUCRF), 2004-06. 

 

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service

Elected MLC for Western Metropolitan November 2006
Re-elected November 2010
Resigned March 2013
Elected MLA for Lyndhurst April 2013 (by-election)
Elected MLA for Keysborough November 2014
Re-elected November 2018

Appointments
Attorney-General December 2014 - December 2018
Minister for Racing since December 2014
Minister for Jobs, Innovation and Trade since December 2018
Minister for Tourism, Sport and Major Events since December 2018
Shadow Minister for Corrections December 2013 - December 2014
Shadow Minister for Gaming and Racing December 2010 - December 2014
Shadow Minister for Scrutiny of Government December 2010 - December 2014
Shadow Attorney-General December 2010 - December 2014
Minister for Public Transport January 2010 - December 2010
Minister for Industrial Relations December 2008 - December 2010
Minister for Industry and Trade December 2008 - January 2010
Parliamentary Party Positions
Parliamentary Secretary for Transport December 2006 - August 2007
Parliamentary Secretary for Roads and Ports August 2007 - December 2008
Party Positions
Member ALP since 1987
Delegate to the Australian Young Labor National Executive in 1990
ALP Candidate for Goldstein 1993
Delegate to State Conference and National Conference
Member of Administrative Cttee 2000-06
Speeches

Last updated: 17th September 2019