Inquiry into Sustainable Employment for Disadvantaged Jobseekers

Hearings and Transcripts

Information on the Committee's public hearing schedule for this inquiry will be posted here as it becomes available.

Corrected transcripts of these hearings will also be published here when finalised by the Committee.

Upcoming hearings

Tuesday 22 October 2019

Quest Bendigo Central, 228 McCrae Street, Bendigo

Time Witness Transcripts
11.00 am

City of Greater Bendigo
Cr Margaret O'Rourke, Mayor
Mr Trevor Budge, Manager, Regional Sustainable Development

11.30 am

EMPLOYER GROUPS
Bendigo Manufacturing Group
Mr Mark Brennan, Chair
Be.Bendigo
Mr Dennis Bice, Chief Executive Officer

 
12.00 pm

Victorian LLENs
Mr Trent McCarthy, Chair

 
12.30 pm

Dja Dja Wurrung Clans Aboriginal Corporation
Ms Rhianna Kerr, Cultural Heritage Project Officer, Ceremony and Administration

 
1.30 pm

Bendigo Education Council
Mr Darren McGregor, Chair, Bendigo Education Council and Principal, Marist College
Mr Dale Pearce, Principal, Bendigo Senior Secondary College
Mr Matthew Maruff, Headmaster, Girton Grammar

 
2.00 pm

Central Goldfields Shire Council
Mr Noel Harvey, Chief Administrator
Mr Martin Collins, General Manager, Community Wellbeing

 
2.30 pm

Loddon Campaspe Multicultural Services
Ms Kate McInnes, Executive Officer
Ms Bu Gay Pah Thei, Community Development Worker

 
2.50 pm

Loddon Campaspe Regional Partnership
Mr Dave Richardson, Chair

 
3.10 pm

City of Greater Bendigo Youth Council
Ms Khayshie Tilak Ramesh, Mayor
Ms Annika Ritchie, Deputy Mayor

 

 

Wednesday 23 October 2019

Mercure Ballarat Hotel & Convention Centre, 613 Main Road, Ballarat

Time Witness Transcripts
9.00 am

City of Ballarat
Cr Samantha McIntosh, Mayor

9.30 am

Highlands LLEN
Ms Jannine Bennett, Executive Officer

 
10.00 am

Ballarat Veterans Assistance Centre
Mr Greg Green, President
Mr Ben Brooks, veteran

 
10.45 am

Centacare
Mr Tony Fitzgerald, Chief Executive Officer
Associate Professor Jeremy Smith, Chair, Clemente Ballarat Steering Committee
Dr Steve Else, Clemente Ballarat Academic Coordinator, Australian Catholic University
Ms Josha-Lyn Gibson, ex-Clemente student
Ms Sharren Schefferle, ex-Clemente student

 
11.15 am

Ballarat Trades Hall
Mr Brett Edgington, Secretary, Ballarat Regional Trades & Labour Council

 
11.45 am

Ballarat and District Aboriginal Co-operative
Mr John Kanoa, Chief Operating Officer
Mr Jackson Kanoa, Youth Group Facilitator
Mr Jaiden Lillyst, Burron Guli (Boy to man) Program Facilitator

 
12.45 pm

Ballarat Neighbourhood Centre
Ms Jan Simmons, Team Leader, Work and Learning Advisors

 
1.15 pm

McAuley Community Services for Women
Ms Jo Turner, Employment Case Worker

 
2.00 pm

Centre for Multicultural Youth representatives
Ms Lamourette Folly
Ms Angela Bijimba
Mr Magbul Abraham

 
2.30 pm

Ai Group — Ballarat and Wimmera Region
Mr Jim Dannock, Regional Manager

 

 

Thursday 24 October 2019

Rydges Geelong, Myers St & Gheringhap St, Geelong

Time Witness Transcripts
9.00 am

City of Greater Geelong
Ms Robyn Stevens, Director, Community Life

 

9.30 am

G21–Geelong Region Alliance
Ms Elaine Carbines, Chief Executive Officer
Give Where You Live Foundation
Mr Bill Mithen, Chief Executive Officer
GROW, G21 Region Opportunities for Work
Ms Anne O’Brien, Director

 
10.10 am

Northern Futures
Mrs Lyn Morgan, Executive Officer

 
11.00 am

EMPLOYER GROUPS
Geelong Chamber of Commerce
Mr Ben Flynn, Chief Executive Officer
Geelong Manufacturing Council
Mr David Peart, Chief Executive Officer
Air Radiators
Ms Helen Craven, Human Resources Manager
Gforce Employment Solutions
Mr Greg Haynes, GM Employment Services
Mr Bruce King, Business Development, Apprenticeships

 
11.30 am

Wathaurong Aboriginal Co-operative
Ms Lisa Briggs, Interim Chief Executive Officer

 
12.00 pm

Geelong Region LLEN
Ms Anne-Marie Ryan, Executive Officer

 
1.00 pm

Mr Rodney Whittle

 
1.30 pm

The Gordon
Ms Keelie Hamilton, Director, Student and Industry Engagement
Ms Carley Brennan, Skilling the Bay Manager
Ms Tracey Jeffery, Manager, Careers and Training Services

 
2.00 pm

Encompass Community Services
Ms Elaine Robb, Chief Executive Officer

 
2.30 pm

Wan-Yaari Aboriginal Consultancy Services
Mr Ricky Kildea, Director
Mr Lowell Hunter, Director

 

 

Past hearings

Wednesday 4 September 2019

Meeting room G.6, 55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcripts
9.30 am

Victorian Trades Hall Council and National Union of Workers
Dr Carina Garland, Assistant Secretary, Victorian Trades Hall Council

 pdfTranscript158.83 KB
10.00 am

SOCIAL SERVICE ORGANISATIONS

Sacred Heart Mission
Ms Leanne Lewis, General Manager, People and Strategy
St Vincent de Paul Society Victoria
Ms Joannah Coetzer, HR Operations Manager
Anglicare Victoria
Ms Sue Sealey, Deputy Chief Executive Officer
Mission Australia
Mr Troy Crellin, Program Manager—Social Enterprise Programs Victoria
Uniting Vic.Tas
Ms Angela Dapcevic, Head of Employment Services
Jesuit Social Services
Mr Stephen Ward, Executive Director, Education Training & Employment
Brotherhood of St Laurence
Ms Melinda Moore, Head of Work, Economic Security and Social Inclusion

 pdfTranscript191.99 KB
 10.55 am

Young people
Ms Emmanuela Piath Noi
Mr Shadab Safa

 pdfTranscript122.37 KB
11.05 am

YOUTH ORGANISATIONS

yourtown
Ms Tracy Adams, Chief Executive Officer
Orygen, The National Centre for Excellence in Youth Mental Health
Ms Gina Chinnery, National Vocational Services Manager
Centre for Multicultural Youth
Ms Willow Kellock, Policy Officer
Whitelion
Ms Dianne Garner, Project Manager

 pdfTranscript144.79 KB
11.45 am

CALD ORGANISATIONS

AMES Australia
Mr Luke Whinney, Senior Manager Education and Employment
Foundation House - The Victorian Foundation for Survivors of Torture
Mr Josef Szwarc, General Manager Community and Sector Development
Ethnic Communities’ Council of Victoria
Cr Kris Pavlidis, Chair
Life Without Barriers
Ms Erika Jones, Employment Case Coordinator, National Immigration Support Scheme
Victorian Multicultural Commission
Ms Tina Hosseini, Commissioner

 pdfTranscript166.07 KB
12.30 pm

WOMEN’S ORGANISATIONS

McAuley Community Services for Women
Ms Jocelyn Bignold, Chief Executive Officer
Fitted for work
Ms Donna de Zwart, Chief Executive Officer
Good Shepherd Australia New Zealand
Ms Stella Avramopoulos, Chief Executive Officer
Dr Sarah Squire, Head of Women's Research, Advocacy and Policy Centre

 pdfTranscript143.48 KB
1.20 pm

DISABILITY ORGANISATIONS

National Disability Services
Ms Michelle Wakeford, National Ticket to Work Manager
Australian Network on Disability
Ms Suzanne Colbert AM, Chief Executive (via videoconference)
Children and Young People with Disability Australia
Ms Mary Sayers, Chief Executive Officer

 pdfTranscript171.52 KB
2.00 pm

Council on the Ageing
Ms Tina Hogarth-Clarke, Chief Executive Officer

 pdfTranscript131.67 KB
2.30 pm

Council to Homeless Persons
Ms Jenny Smith, Chief Executive Officer
Mr Damien Patterson, Policy and Advocacy Officer

 pdfTranscript153.95 KB
3.00 pm

Aspergers Victoria
Ms Tamsin Jowett, President
Ms Gayle Vermont, Programs Manager

 pdfTranscript137.05 KB

 pdfPresentation213.30 KB

 

Tuesday 3 September 2019

Meeting room G.6, 55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcripts
10.45 am

Department of Jobs, Precincts and Regions
Mr David Clements, Deputy Secretary – Inclusion

 pdfTranscript176.04 KB

 pdfPresentation3.13 MB

11.30 am

RESEARCHERS

Centre for Policy Development
Ms Annabel Brown, Program Director
Ms Shivani Nadan, Engagement Manager
Associate Professor Leah Ruppanner
Public Service Research Group, UNSW Canberra
Dr Sue Olney, Research Fellow

 pdfTranscript146.46 KB
 12.00 pm

METROPOLITAN LOCAL LEARNING AND EMPLOYMENT NETWORKS

Outer Eastern LLEN
Ms Fiona Purcell, Chief Executive Officer
Inner Eastern LLEN
Ms Tracey Fenton, Projects Manager
Maribyrnong and Moonee Valley LLEN
Mr Boyd Maplestone, Chief Executive Officer
Future Connect
Ms Deirdre Hardy, Executive Officer
WynBay LLEN
Mr Dallian D’Cruz, Chief Executive Officer
Inner Northern LLEN
Mr Peter Kellock, Coordinator, Research Projects

 pdfTranscript164.97 KB
1.15 pm

METROPOLITAN COUNCILS

Brimbank City Council
Ms Deb Carr, Learning Coordinator
Municipal Association of Victoria
Mr Troy Edwards, Director, Policy and Advocacy
Hume City Council
Mr George Osborne, Manager, Economic Development
Moonee Valley City Council
Ms Lauren Kerr, Senior Project Officer, Flemington Revitalisation Project

 pdfTranscript187.49 KB
2.00 pm

EMPLOYMENT SERVICES PEAK BODIES

National Employment Services Association
Ms Sally Sinclair, Chief Executive Officer
Ms Annette Gill, Principal Policy Advisor
Jobs Australia
Ms Nicole Steers, Acting Chief Operating Officer
Mr David Taylor, Policy Analyst & Media Liaison

 pdfTranscript143.43 KB
2.30 pm

Apprenticeship Employment Network
Mr Gary Workman, Executive Director

 pdfTranscript142.89 KB
3.15 pm

Victorian TAFE Association
Dr Arnaldo Barone, Director of Policy and Advocacy
Ms Linda Kearley, Manager, Swinburne Hub, Swinburne University of Technology
Ms Jennifer Gordon, Executive Director Community & Industry Engagement, Wodonga TAFE
Mr Peter Murray, Business Development Manager – Enterprise, Box Hill Institute

 pdfTranscript146.40 KB
3.45 pm

Victorian Council of Social Service
Ms Emma King, Chief Executive Officer
Ms Deborah Fewster, Manager, Advocacy and Engagement

 pdfTranscript157.17 KB
Last Updated on Friday, 18 October 2019