Inquiry into the Impact of Animal Rights Activism on Victorian Agriculture

Hearings and Transcripts

Information on the Committee's public hearing schedule for this inquiry will be posted here as it becomes available.

Corrected transcripts of these hearings will also be published here when finalised by the Committee.

Tuesday 8 October 2019
Quality Hotel Gateway, 29-37 Ryley St, Wangaratta

Time Witness Transcripts
10.00 am David Evans  pdfTranscript131.50 KB
10:30 am Timothy Kingma pdfTranscript126.51 KB
11:15 am Bill Baxter pdfTranscript140.91 KB
1.30 pm Nicola Fanning pdfTranscript199.97 KB

 

Monday 23 September 2019
Legislative Council Committee Room (LCCR), Parliament House, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcripts
10.00 am Agriculture Victoria
Sally Fensling, Executive Director, Animal Welfare Victoria, and Agriculture Regulatory Policy
Michael Rosier, Acting Executive Director, Biosecurity Services, Biosecurity and Agriculture Services
Dr Cameron Bell, Acting Chief Veterinary Officer, Biosecurity and Agriculture Services  
pdfTranscript177.36 KB
11:00 am Associate Professor Andrew Robinson
Director, Centre for Excellence for Biosecurity Risk Analysis, Melbourne University
pdfTranscript177.69 KB
11:45 am Law Institute of Victoria
Mel Walker, Co-chair LIV Criminal Law Committee

pdfTranscript222.93 KB

pdfLIV Evidence Clarification663.79 KB

1.30 pm Professor Paul Hemsworth
Animal Welfare Science Centre, Melbourne University
pdfTranscript199.05 KB
2.00 pm Victoria Police
Superintendent Peter Greaney
pdfTranscript140.17 KB
3.00 pm

Victorian Farmers Federation
David Jochinke, President
Stephen Sheridan CEO

United Dairyfarmers of Victoria
Paul Mumford, President
pdfTranscript165.76 KB

 

Tuesday 17 September 2019
Lighthouse Theatre, 185 Timor St, Warrnambool

Time Witness Transcripts
10.00 am Lisa Dwyer pdfTranscript127.40 KB
10.30 am Great South Coast Food and Fibre Council
Antony Ford, Executive Officer
Georgina Gubbins, Chair
pdfTranscript137.97 KB
11:15 am Katherine Cain pdfTranscript125.02 KB
11.45 am LT's Egg Farm
Danyel Cucinotta
Brian Ahmed
pdfTranscript137.57 KB 
1.00 pm United Dairyfarmers of Victoria, Wannon Branch
Chris O’Keefe, Secretary
Bernie Free, Member 
Oonagh Kilpatrick, Policy Councillor
pdfTranscript132.75 KB 
1.30 pm Simon Ramsay pdfTranscript127.02 KB
2.00 pm Moyne Shire Council
Daniel Meade, Councillor
Jim Doukas, Councillor
Ian Smith, Councillor
pdfTranscript109.53 KB 

 

Wednesday 18 September 2019
Conference Room, Horsham International Hotel, 118 Baillie St, Horsham

Time Witness Transcripts
10.00 am Victorian Farmers Federation
Leonard Vallance, President, Livestock Council
pdfTranscript149.10 KB
11.00 am Mark Wootton
pdfTranscript150.80 KB
12.00 pm

Australian Livestock Saleyard Association
Mark McDonald, Executive Officer
Paul Christopher, Horsham Saleyard Manager
Richard James, Naracoorte Saleyard Manager

Sally Ison
pdfTranscript167.68 KB
1.00 pm Luv-a-Duck
Daryl Bussell, CEO

John Millington
pdfTranscript157.01 KB

 

Wednesday 4 September 2019
Legislative Council Committee Room (LCCR), Parliament House, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcripts
10.00 am Associate Professor Carrie Freeman, Georgia State University pdfTranscript132.56 KB
10.30 am Aussie Farms
Chris Delforce, Executive Director
pdfTranscript149.07 KB
11.45 am Jan Kendall
pdfTranscript202.35 KB
12.15 pm David Leyden pdfTranscript185.68 KB
1.45 pm Edgars Mission Sanctuary
Pam Ahern, Founder and Director

pdfTranscript198.52 KB

pdfResponse to question on notice211.20 KB
2.15 pm Animal Liberation Victoria
Patty Mark, Founder
pdfTranscript206.29 KB
3.00 pm Nichola Donovan and Moira Rayner pdfTranscript205.39 KB
3.30 pm RSPCA Victoria
Mhairi Roberts, Animal Welfare Policy Manager
Jed Goodfellow, Science and Policy Team Lead

pdfTranscript187.67 KB

pdfAdditional material A

pdfAdditional material B

pdfAdditional material C

4.00pm Abby Zonino pdfTranscript186.81 KB

 

Tuesday 20 August 2019
Bairnsdale RSL, 2 Forge Creek Road, Bairnsdale

Time Witness Transcripts
9.30am John Buxton, Buxton Ag
Chris Nixon
pdfTranscript167.48 KB
10.30am Leadoux Turkeys
Judy Leadoux
pdfTranscript138.30 KB
11.30am Meg Parkinson
pdfTranscript157.22 KB
12.15pm Livestock and Rural Transporters Association of Victoria
Graham Howell
pdfTranscript144.98 KB
1.00 pm Geoff Gooch
pdfTranscript111.34 KB

 

Wednesday 21 August 2019
Mercure Warragul, 23 Mason Street, Warragul

Time Witness Transcripts
10.15am Australian Meat Industry Council
Patrick Hutchinson, CEO
pdfTranscript143.64 KB
11.30am Gippy Goat Farm
John Gommans
pdfTranscript155.66 KB
12.15pm Name Withheld pdfTranscript165.25 KB
Last Updated on Thursday, 17 October 2019